Ask a doctor

Pain 5 Weeks After Breast Augmentation

I got my boobs done 5 weeks ago and haven't had any pain since a couple of days after the op. But now I have pain in my right breast. It's not all the time only when I move my arm. The breast doesn't feel any like its getting any harder but I'm not sure whats going on and whether I should be worried at all

Doctor Answers (3)

Pains from nerves reconnecting.

+1

This is normal, your nerves are probably just reconnecting.  Make sure you make an appointment with your PS to keep him/her informed on your progress. 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Pain After Breast Implant Surgery

+1

Having intermittent pains after breast implant surgery is normal. As long as the breasts feel soft, are not getting firmer, then I would consider this part of the healing process. If the pain persists, however, I recommend contacting your plastic surgeon.

Hope that helps!

Dr. Babak Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Pain in breast 5 weeks later

+1

It is not uncommon to have some discomfort int he breasts several weeks after surgery. Thisis often a result of increased activity.  If you are concerned, speak with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...
