Ask a doctor

Implant Size - Will 300cc Make Me Look too Heavy?

I am 5'8" 120 lbs. I have a 32A size chest and am stuck between the 275 and 300cc moderate plus implant. I'm very weight conscious, and am worried about the implant making me look heavier. I liked the way the 275cc sizers looked when I tried them on, but my doctor suggested that I get the 300cc, because I'll lose volume once the implant is behind the muscle, and he didn't believe that the 275 would fill the gap I have between my breasts right now. Is 300cc going to make me look too heavy?

Doctor Answers (18)

What is an ounce?

+2

The difference in the implant size that you are considering is less than an ounce. You probable could not see much of a difference between these implants. More important would be the bass width diameter and the flaccidity and thickness of the skin. If the space is filled up it will look better. If the extra skin is stretched it will look better.

Consult with a board certified Plastic Surgeon.


Arlington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Choosing Implant Size: 25cc Difference No Different

+2

When choosing an implant size to fit your body and your breast, as well as fitting what you want in size is a very daunting task and I would reinforce that a 25cc difference in implant size within the same implant profile would likely be not noticeable. If you are tall and slender you will carry a larger breast implant and the 275cc may be slightly on the small side. You need to trust your plastic surgeon and feel comfortable with the decisions that both of you have made. Don't get hung up an volume because there are so many factors that play into the end result that this small of a difference is lost.

Andrew P. Trussler, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Will impants make you look "heavy"

+2

With your height and weight and the size of the implants, I don't think they will make you look heavy.  If you are more than just weight and body conscious and are weight and body obsessed, you may have some body image issues and you should proceed with any surgey carefully.  I have learned this the hard way.

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Appropriate Implant Size

+2

It is always difficult to judge implants size without examining a patient, but based on your height and weight, I would not worry about the 300cc implants.  The taller the patient, the larger the implant that they can handle and still look proportional.  To be honest, in someone who is 5'8, I would worry that the 300cc might be a little small.  I generally tell patients if they like what they see in the sizer, then add 50cc to the final implant to account for underneath the tissues - in your case a 325cc.   I hope this helps.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

300 cc Implant Will provide Moderate Change

+2

Although it is always difficult to comment on exact implant sizes which would be appropriate for patients without an exam and office fitting, I do not think that you will be unhappy with a 300cc implant nor will you find that it makes you look too heavy.  With your height (5'8") and current bra size (32A), this probably is not an implant that you will feel is too large post-op.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Will implants make me look heavy?

+1
Dear MKC,
I think what you are asking is will you look heavier or overall larger with large implants.
I think this depends on what you are wearing. If you have very large implants and wear something that is not fitted at the waist, then the larger breast will make you look larger in general. However, if you are wearing a bikini or a fitted shirt that shows off your waist line, then no, it will actually look like your waistline is smaller since your chest/hip ratio is larger.
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Size of implants best determined at time of visit

+1

It is difficult to say what is the best implant size for a particular patient.  If really depends alot on height, weight, and body build of the individual.  It also depends on the original size of the breasts before surgery and what the patient hopes to achieve.  Generally 300 cc size is a good one for the average size person.  But only a physical examination at the time of your initial office visit can determine the best implant size.

James Tang, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

25cc is too little to make much difference.

+1

The truth is, 25cc of volume is so minor that you would be unlikely to tell any difference. As for 300cc with your body frame, they are unlikely to make you look "heavy." However, if you are truly a 32A, you may need a higher profile implant which has a narrower base than the moderate plus.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Choosing the correct implant size

+1

trying sizers in the office can put you in a range that may be appropriate for you but will not be able to delineate a difference of 25 cc. There are some important measurements that your physician likely took that better guide us to what would be the ideal implant for your body frame and breast shape.

Jeffrey Kenkel, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
