Ask a doctor

Can You Have a Fat Donor for Butt or Breast Augmentation?

Doctor Answers (10)

Fat transplant for butt augmentation?

+1

Great question!! I wish! But unfortunately, no, you can not have a fat transplant for butt augmentation. You need to use your own fat which can be taken from your lower back, upper back, waist, abdomen, thighs, or just about any other place that has a little extra fullness. (This is also called a Brazilian Butt Lift).

I hope this helps and wish you all the best!

Fresno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fat donor.

+1

The answer to your question is no. You can not get fat from another donor, as there will be rejection issues, and possible dangerous complications as well.                                                                        

Web reference: http://www.jaimeperezmd.com

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

No Such Thing as a Fat Donor

+1

At this time there is no way to have a fat donor since fat is very rich in immune substances.  In the future, patients will be able to add their own stem cells to a small amount of their own fat and thereby increase the amount of fat available for transfer even if there is a minimum amount to harvest.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fat grafting for breast augmentation and buttock contouring

+1

This is a greast question, but the answer is 'no.'  The fat needs to come from your own body in order to be accepted and help to give good results.  If they come from someone else, your body will most likely reject the fat leading to areas of dead fat and possibly severe infection.

Web reference: http://www.DrSchreiberPlasticSurgery.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

No such thing as a fat donor for buttock or breast augmentation

+1

Fat transfer is essentially a transplant of fat tissue. No one performs immunosuppression for fat grafting, therefore it is not acceptable to use a donor unless that donor is an identical twin. At some point in the future, they are experimenting with taking fat stem cells and making them grow.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

NO

+1

Fat transfer, is when fat is taken from one part of your body, and placed in another (same person).  This has variable results.  You can not get fat from another donor, as there will be rejection issues.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Fat donor for buttock or breast augmentation

+1

You can really only use your own fat for fat transfer.  I suppose if you had an identical twin, then you can use that persons as well.  Breast augmentation with fat transfer has really  not gone mainstream just yet.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Only if you have an identical twin

+1

Unless the fat comes from a genetically identical individual, you will recognize it as foreign and will destroy it.  You may even have some dangerous side effects so don't try this. 

Web reference: http://www.randcosmeticsurgery.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

The only option is your own fat or your identical

+1

Fat injection at this time is only possible from patient's own fat. I been involved in breast reconstruction from identical twin but not for fat injection. The reason that you need your own is bodies immune response and tissue rejection.

Fat injection to the breast is a evolving area and American Society of Plastic Surgeon issued new guide line this year and cautions fat injection for breast augmentation. ASPS guideline state that it is Ok to do fat injection for breast reconstruction patients and patients with implant (correcting rippling).
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Fat Transfer Generally Requires Your Own Fat

+1

The only options for having buttock fat transfer right now are using your own fat. Thoretically, you could also accept fat from an identical twin.

Eventually, we will have te ability to harvest stem cells from a tiny sample of your own fat and grow this into any tissue (including fat) in the body although this may be a decade away,

A for transferring fat into your breast, the consensus now is that the technique may interfere with cancer detection, and it is NOT recommended.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 152 reviews


You might also like...