On average, how long does it take to see results from reduction of male breasts?

How much swelling is expected?

Doctor Answers 8

TIme to see results following male breast reduction

Everyone swells after surgery. This peaks at 48 hours and then subsides according to how extensive the surgery was and how fast you are at "healing". Most male breast reduction procedures require excision of the breast gland using a periareolar incision and liposuction of the surrounding fat. Most of the acute swelling subsides after two weeks, but a small degree of swelling and skin laxity will persist for up to 3 months.

Male breast reduction

Depending upon what type of surgery you had, most swelling usually subsides within about 6-8 weeks but there could be prolonged swelling for 6 months or longer.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Results from Male Breast Reduction

How long it takes to see the results from gynecomastia surgery really depends on how much breast tissue you have presently. With minimal breast tissue where only a small button of breast tissue is removed and liposuction is the main procedure, you will have swelling for several weeks to a month or more that may mimic what you originally had until the swelling resolves. With more breast tissue removed, it is quite easy to see the improvement immediately. You may still have some swelling that will resolve with time, thus improving the result over that time.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

On average, how long does it take to see results from reduction of male breasts?

It can take up to 6-12 months of healing time after #gynecomastia surgery. 

Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in gynecomastia surgery, has great photos, and is an expert in male breast reduction.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

The Final Results of a Male Breast Reduction

Your incisions will go through a maturation process after #gynecomastia surgery. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin.  In the future, any #indentations may be addressed with fat #grafting or #cosmetic #fillers if you are  deemed a good fit.If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Results immediate

However the after effects, swelling, eventually bruising may last for about 4 weeks; some chronic lymphatic edema and returning swelling may be experienced in cycles for about 6 to 18 months, quite variable among individuals.

Alejandro Nogueira, MD
Spain Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Swelling after gynecomastia surgery

There are 2 types of swelling. Acute and chronic.  After surgery, swelling will develop and last up to a week.  Once this subsides, the tissues will still retain fluid for several more weeks.  The other component is skin contraction.  If volume is removed but not skin, then there is a volume to skin discrepancy.  The tightneing of skin may not be complete for 6 months.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Gynecomastia Recovery

Most of the swelling will go down within the first two weeks.  Your surgeon will probably have you wear a compression vest for several weeks which will help speed up the resolution of the initial swelling.  You will also need to limit your activity- no impact exercises or upper body strength training for 4-6 weeks.

If liposuction is performed and you have a significant amount of excess skin, it can take up to 12 months for the skin to tighten.  Best of luck!

Jeff T. Healy, MD
Oahu Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews
