Is Spironolactone successful at helping to regrow hair from PCOS hair loss (if taken long term at high enough dose)?

Hello. I have PCOS and Androgenic Alopecia as a result. I am currently on (100 mg) Spironolactone, birth control and Rogaine. I am aware of side effects for each medication. My question is, is Spiro. successful on halting and reserving hair loss (Androgenic drive)? If I keep up with this course of treatment, is there a chance for regrowth and an increase in hair density I understand it takes a while)? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 5

Hair loss -- PRP, Progesterone, Viviscal, Rogaine, Finesteride, Spironolactone, follicular unit (FUE) hair transplantation/ARTAS

Spironolactone can help regrow hair. You may need a higher dose. Other options may also help: follicular unit hair transplantation is one option. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Is Spironolactone successful at helping regrow hair from PCOS?

Chanpen88,How long have you been on this regimen? Results vary but about 1/3 have a good improvement. Looks like your physician has on a therapeutic dose. Continue doing the necessary follow up for blood testing, and care with your doctor.There are other very effective treatments like PRP/Acell , and Laser therapy.All the best,
Bernardino A. Arocha, MD

Bernardino Arocha, MD
Houston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


In a word; Yes.  If you can go higher on the dose without negative effect, you might try that with your physician's supervision as well.  Spironolactone is dose dependent and clinically I have seen the best results in the 100mg BID (so 200mg total per day) dose range.  Also try adding LLLT/PBMT, HelpHair shakes, and ketoconazole or zinc shampoos.  I have no financial arrangement with these companies, but when it comes to medications for hair, everything works together, so do MORE instead of less!

Good luck!

Sara Wasserbauer, MD
Walnut Creek Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Spironolactone for PCOS

The results in using this medication is variable for PCOS. If you are having thinning and hair loss associated with PCOS, the best cosmetic solution is scalp micropigmentation (see below)

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Spironolactone and pcos

About 30 % of women experience with PCOS associated androgenetic alopecia will experience an improvement in hair density using spironolactone
