Is V beam safe with melasma?

I'm Fitz II. Developed melasma AFTER coming off the pill. It's not super dark, but it's noticeable. Mostly on my forehead and upper cheeks. I've also got mild rosacea with lots of diffuse redness all over and many tiny red veins on cheeks/nose. Flushing DEFINITELY makes my melasma look darker. Vbeam has been recommended for the redness, mini melanage for melasma. I'm so eager try the vbeam but so afraid of darkening melasma.

Doctor Answers 1

Melasma and Sun Spots -- Best Treamtent Is Clear + Brilliant / Fraxel 1927 / Aerolase w Microneedling PRP, Pro Yellow is Useful

I find that vbeam does very little for melasma unless its combined with non ablative laser like clear + brilliant. I suggest you see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
