Voluma to slim face down?

Is it true that adding a filler like voluma to the lateral cheeks will give an illusion of a slimer (more slim) face? Is this because you are augmenting the actual zygomatic arch this way and hence adding definition to the face?

Doctor Answers 8

Voluma to slim face.

Thank you for your question. Some patients are candidates for cheeks injections that will create the illusion of a slimmer face. Speak with an expert injector to discuss if cheek injections are a good fit for you. You could also consider Botox to the masseter to slim the face.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 414 reviews

Voluma Can Create a Slimmer Look to Face

Injecting Voluma into the lateral cheeks can create the illusion of a slimmer, more heart-shaped face. Depending on your anatomy, you could also relax the masseter muscle with Botox to slim down the lower face, or even add a little Voluma to the chin to give it more of a point. Consulting a board-certified dermatologist will allow you to discuss your desires in depth and find out what your options are.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Voluma can make faces look thinner

Because Voluma lifts better than any other filler on the market, it can make your face look thinner by lifting up the lower face and widening the mid face, therefore creating more balance.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 211 reviews

Contouring and reshaping the face with Juvederm Voluma

Depending on your facial structure, augmenting the lateral cheeks with Juvederm Voluma may create the illusion of tapering your face.  In patients with a flat cheekbone (malar eminence) it can create a more angular appearance, and thus restore a "heart" shape to the middle and lower thirds of the face.  Voluma may also be used to augment the chin in appropriate patients, to create additional tapering.  

Juvederm Voluma in concert with Botox for masseter reduction can create dramatic changes in the appearance of the middle and lower thirds of the face.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Voluma to length the face

Voluma can have this effect and this is how:
  • As early as the mid-twenties, the cheek tissue loosens and moves down the cheek.
  • Voluma injected on the cheek bone at two specific points provides support to those loose tissues
  • The result is the face is slimmed and more defined by lifting the tissue higher towards it youthful position.
  • For those with heavy masseter muscles, the lower jaw may become square. Botox helps here.

Voluma /fillers and Botox for better facial proportion

Adding Voluma or any filler (Restylane, Radiesse, Jeuvederm, Sculptra, etc) to the upper cheeks (zygoma level) will give the illusion that the lower face is slimmer to a degree. If you have thick jaw muscles (masseter hypertrophy) then Botox in that muscle or micro liposuction of the jowls if appropriate is also helpful win appropriate to make the face more proportional (heart shaped youthful appearance).

Slimming the face cannot be done with Voluma. Botox/Dysport can slim the face though, see blog.

Adding Voluma to the cheeks will lift the face and make the cheeks more youthful.  If won't make your face look slimmer though.  By proper placement of Botox in the masseter muscles, you can make the face appear more thin.  It causes atrophy of this muscle.  It fat is the cause, then Ulthera or Infini can be used to address the fat noninvasively.  My blog has more details.  Steve Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgeon.  

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Voluma = changing the facial shape

Our aging face loses volume, both soft tissue and bone. As a result the cheeks and other parts sag and the face takes on a more square appearance loosing the more youthful appearing Oval or even Triangular shape. Judicious use of Voluma can restore the more youthful shape. It will not look slimmer but more youthful. The augmentation is best placed deeply near the zygoma and it does add definition to the face, defining it as more youthful

Richard O. Gregory, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
