Propecia. Will shedding stop whilst only taking half a tablet?

Tricologist said take half a tablet daily for 8 weeks , if no symptoms take the full one daily after that ... Is this good advice ? Will shedding stop whilst only taking half a tablet?

Doctor Answers 3

Hair loss -- PRP, Progesterone, Viviscal, Rogaine, Finesteride, Spironolactone, follicular unit (FUE) hair transplantation/ARTAS

Propecia at lower doses will be less effective at stopping hair loss, but should still halt some loss. Hair restoration takes a combination treatment, including PRP and progesterone. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer 

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Titrating finasteride dose

Your note does not say if you will go to the full 1mg after that.  Finasteride is like a vitamin - it only works as long as you take it.  The cycle of the hair follicle also means that ANY treatment will take a year to show results.  A full year is therefore needed to stop your hair loss - not just 8 weeks.  I think it is ok to start at the 1/2 tab, especially for trying to avoid side effects, but it will not stop your shedding entirely.
Good luck!

Sara Wasserbauer, MD
Walnut Creek Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Reduced dosing

In the original studies on dosing finasteride (Propecia) the published dosages suggested that have the pill taken daily was 80% as effective in treating hair loss as the full one mg pill of Propecia

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
