Will my nipple position on the breast change? (photos)

I'm 10 days post lift/implants and I'm a concerned about how the nipples differ. One is lower then the other on the breast and pointing downwards, is this likely to change or a result of poor surgery ?

Doctor Answers 5

Nipple asymmetry

After breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery, as implants drop lower in the pockets, the nipples swing up into a higher position.  It looks like your implants are still settling, which probably explains the low appearing nipples, and the right breast implant is slightly higher than the left, which might partially explain why the right nipple is lower.  The lower breast skin will also expand over time giving the nipples the illusion that they are higher.  Stay in touch with your plastic surgeon and be patient, as the appearance will evolve over many months as the implants drop into place.  If the asymmetry and nipple positioning is still present and bothersome after 6-12 months, it shouldn't be too hard to adjust things, but hopefully a touch up will not be necessary.  Regardless, keep your plastic surgeon in the loop so he or she can help make sure you progress smoothly. 


Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Too soon to judge

Hello dear, thanks for your post and provided information as well. Patience is one of the most important factors in achieving the best results in cosmetic surgery. We all want to see the final result as early as possible. Unfortunately, the healing process is complicated and takes time. The surest way to get a poor result is to undergo revision surgery before your body is ready for additional surgery.

Breast augmentations take about six months for the swelling to go down and the breasts to settle and assume their final size and shape. When we do a breast enlargement, surgeons try to center the implant behind the nipple. Minor position adjustments can be accomplished to account for the normal asymmetry that most women have.

Please wait a couple ofmonths post op and then return to your original surgeon. Minor asymmetry is normal. 

Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Nipple position

Your are still in the very early stages of your recovery so its too early to comment on your final results.  As your implants continue to soften and settle over the coming months, they will sit lower in the pocket and its likely your nipples will change position.  Keep your surgeon updated about your progress.

You might also like...

Will my nipple position on the breast change?

There are many variables involved when it comes to the final position of the nipple/areola complexes. Your plastic surgeon will be aware of the variables in your case and will be your best resource when it comes to specific assessment, advice, and/or meaningful predictions/reassurance. Best wishes one outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Will my nipple position on the breast change?

Thank you for your question and photos.  It is too early to comment on what your final outcome may be.  Keep in contact with your surgeon.  Expect that as the healing progresses and the swelling to subside for things to change.  Good luck.

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
