Can I take Aspirin after a BBL?

I was wondering if I can take Asprin after a BBL as a pain killer and to prevent blood clots? What do you suggest ?

Doctor Answers 3

Can I take Aspirin after a BBL?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I do not recommend taking aspirin after surgery.  It is always best to ask these questions of your chosen surgeon as recommendations may be different.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

see below discuss this with your surgeon

Can I take Aspirin after a BBL?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... I always recommend my patients to not take the product for at least 1 month before surgery and also 1 month after, these can promote bleeding after surgery and it is not good for you.


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon
