Kybella Jiggle

I had a very small amount of fat, 10 injections, now I have a giant pronounced bullfrog jiggle when I move my head from side to side. It's been 2 days. Very concerned.

Doctor Answers 18

Post op swelling & bruising

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is completely normal to experience some bruising and swelling following your Kybella. Although it may feel like a "jiggle", it's actually swelling. Give it time to resolve. You should see a difference in 6-8 weeks. If its not enough then you will need another session. 


Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Swelling after Kybella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question abbeypad. Kybella is the first and thus-far only FDA-approved non-surgical injectable treatment for the double chin. Swelling is completely normal for the first 1-2 weeks after a Kybella treatment. Many people describe it as a pelican or bullfrog look. Some people wear a turtleneck or scarf to cover it.

Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Kybella Jiggle

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is normal to experience swelling and bruising after Kybella injection that people usually describe as jiggle and jello. This will be gone within 1 to 2 weeks. If it doesn’t resolve, contact your provider for follow up. Good luck! 

Hardik Soni, MD (not currently practicing)
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician

Kybella Jiggle

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Swelling post injections can be quite dramatic in the first 24-72 hours.  It is actually a great sign that the Kybella is working.  The major swelling should start to go done after 3-7 days but some smaller residual swelling my last for even a few weeks after.  Ice can help with discomfort.  

Sarah Schram, MD
Tucson Dermatologic Surgeon

Kybella Swelling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi there. Thanks for the questions and I understand your concern. Your injector should have pre-warned you that swelling is the #1 side effect post-Kybella treatment. Good news though, the swelling and induration (skin tightening) are good signs that the Kybella is working! The swelling can last 1-2 weeks and will subside on its own. Hope this helps! Best, Dr. Eviatar.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Kybella Jiggle

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Swelling after your Kybella treatment is normal and expected. The swelling can last for 1-2 weeks and varies depending on the patient. The swelling is a good sign and means that the treatment is working. 

Warren A. Ellsworth, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon

Kybella jiggle

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is absolutely to be expected and a very common side effect to have.  Most of the swelling will subside within 3-4 days, though you will probably notice some residual swelling for the next 3-4 weeks after treatment.  

Victoria Negrete, MD
Milwaukee Dermatologic Surgeon

Kybella Jiggle

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is a totally normal and expected occurrence after Kybella and it means that it's working.  I'm sorry your provider didn't inform you about it.   The bullfrog swelling can last for about 5 days and sometimes unto 2 weeks. It's all a sign that it's working.  Good luck.  Best, Dr.Avaliani

Anna Avaliani, MD
New York Physician
4.8 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Kybella dissolves fat necks and double chins but expect a week or two of the "jello" jiggle

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Every patient in my NYC demonstrates what I call the "Jello"TM. jiggle after Kybella injections. This is normal. As the fat cells get dissolved, the triglycerides create inflammation and that's how the body destroys the fat cells. Inflammation causes temporary fluid retention which causes the jiggle. Usually this is gone by two weeks but some slight swelling is common for four weeks or even more

The information provided in Dr. Shelton's answer is for educational purposes only and is not intended to constitute medical advice.  The information provided should not be relied upon as a substitute for consultations with a qualified health professional who may be familiar with your individual medical needs.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Swelling after Kibella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is very common after Kibella treatment. The swelling will resolve in few days and it is not permanent. You can help it with cold compresses. LM
