Can Volbella be removed for lips with hyaluronidase? Is there any side effects?

Can Volbella be removed for lips with hyaluronidase? Is there any side effects? I was told that Volbella is very difficult to remove and to just wait till it dissolves. I really just want it out!!

Doctor Answers 16

Removing Volbella from the lips

Volbella is a great product for lips but it is all about the right patient and right doctor (injection technique). Some irregularities can happen and,  in these cases, volbella can be partially or completely dissolved with hyaluronidase. Please consult your original doctor or see an expert injector.
I hope that helps and best regards,Dr. Sapijaszko.

Removing Volbella from the lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Volbella is a great product for lips but it is all about the right patient and right doctor (injection technique). Some irregularities can happen and,  in these cases, volbella can be partially or completely dissolved with hyaluronidase. Please consult your original doctor or see an expert injector.
I hope that helps and best regards,Dr. Sapijaszko.

DIssolving Volbella

Thank you for your question Chazia. I understand your concern. Volbella is a hyaluronic acid filler designed to enhance the lips. Hyaluronic acid products can be dissolved with hyaluronidase without major side effects. Some people have found that fillers with Vycross technology (Voluma, Volbella, and Vollure) may require multiple rounds of treatment before they are completely dissolved.

Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

DIssolving Volbella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question Chazia. I understand your concern. Volbella is a hyaluronic acid filler designed to enhance the lips. Hyaluronic acid products can be dissolved with hyaluronidase without major side effects. Some people have found that fillers with Vycross technology (Voluma, Volbella, and Vollure) may require multiple rounds of treatment before they are completely dissolved.

Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Volbella - Removing with Hyaluronidase

Juvederm Volbella is a hyaluronic acid filler with FDA approval for results lasting up to one year, which means it is not permanent and your body will naturally metabolize the product over the course of 6-12 months. Because of Volbella’s temporary nature, the filler can be partially or completely removed using hyaluronidase; however, there is a small possibility of side effects such as an allergic reaction. If you wish to have the product removed before your body dissolves it, please ensure that you meet with a cosmetic physician to evaluate the area, discuss all of the potential side effects, and develop a personalized treatment plan for removing your Volbella.

Volbella - Removing with Hyaluronidase

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Juvederm Volbella is a hyaluronic acid filler with FDA approval for results lasting up to one year, which means it is not permanent and your body will naturally metabolize the product over the course of 6-12 months. Because of Volbella’s temporary nature, the filler can be partially or completely removed using hyaluronidase; however, there is a small possibility of side effects such as an allergic reaction. If you wish to have the product removed before your body dissolves it, please ensure that you meet with a cosmetic physician to evaluate the area, discuss all of the potential side effects, and develop a personalized treatment plan for removing your Volbella.

Volbella and Hyaluronidase

Hi there,

Volbella will gradually reduce with time, usually at around 12 months, but in some individuals this duration may vary and can extend or reduce.  If you have a result that you are unhappy with, then Hyaluronidase can be used to dissolve the filler.  However, Hyaluronidase itself has risks.  It is a product that in some cases is derived from animal products and can cause allergic reactions which can be very severe in nature.  It is for this reason that many aesthetic practitioners prefer not to use Hyaluronidase unless it is an aesthetic emergency, or the result is extremely bad.  I have not seen you to adequately advise you for your situation, so you should seek the advice of an appropriately trained and competent medical professional to assess whether Hyaluronidase treatment would be suitable for you and discuss with them the concerns you have about the results that you have achieved.

Hope this helps!

Best,

MJ x

Volbella and Hyaluronidase

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi there,

Volbella will gradually reduce with time, usually at around 12 months, but in some individuals this duration may vary and can extend or reduce.  If you have a result that you are unhappy with, then Hyaluronidase can be used to dissolve the filler.  However, Hyaluronidase itself has risks.  It is a product that in some cases is derived from animal products and can cause allergic reactions which can be very severe in nature.  It is for this reason that many aesthetic practitioners prefer not to use Hyaluronidase unless it is an aesthetic emergency, or the result is extremely bad.  I have not seen you to adequately advise you for your situation, so you should seek the advice of an appropriately trained and competent medical professional to assess whether Hyaluronidase treatment would be suitable for you and discuss with them the concerns you have about the results that you have achieved.

Hope this helps!

Best,

MJ x

Vobella and Hyaluronidase

Thank you for your question. Hyaluronidase works to break down hyaluronic acid, the main component of Vobella and many other fillers. Side effects are possible, so a consultation with a reputable and qualified physician in your area is important prior to treatment. 

Vobella and Hyaluronidase

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Hyaluronidase works to break down hyaluronic acid, the main component of Vobella and many other fillers. Side effects are possible, so a consultation with a reputable and qualified physician in your area is important prior to treatment. 

Removing Vobella

Yes, of course it can be removed with Hyaluronidase. See your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or Dermatologist with expertise in the use of all the FDA approved Hylaronic acid fillers to get the best results and also to be able to use Hyluronidase if needed.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Removing Vobella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, of course it can be removed with Hyaluronidase. See your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or Dermatologist with expertise in the use of all the FDA approved Hylaronic acid fillers to get the best results and also to be able to use Hyluronidase if needed.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon

Hyaluronidase

Hyaluronidase can be used in precise doses to dissolve injections of Juvederm Volbella.  

Hyaluronidase is safe to use by experienced plastic surgeons and dermatologists.

Hyaluronidase

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hyaluronidase can be used in precise doses to dissolve injections of Juvederm Volbella.  

Hyaluronidase is safe to use by experienced plastic surgeons and dermatologists.

IS VOLBELLA REVERSIBLE?

The short answer is that Volbella is derived from hyaluronic acid and is therefore fully reversible with Vitrase (hyaluronidase).  Choosing an experienced injector / surgeon is critical to not having to reverse the product; however, it provides peace of mind know it can be removed if necessary.Best of luck!

IS VOLBELLA REVERSIBLE?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The short answer is that Volbella is derived from hyaluronic acid and is therefore fully reversible with Vitrase (hyaluronidase).  Choosing an experienced injector / surgeon is critical to not having to reverse the product; however, it provides peace of mind know it can be removed if necessary.Best of luck!

Yes it can, side effects minimal

The Juvederm line of products including Volbella and ULTRA XC are great for lips. These are cross linked HA fillers, so the answer is YES, Hylase or Hyaluronidase can easily dissolve all the product. 

You have have bruising and swelling for a few days after dissolving the filler- this is proportional to how much filler had been placed. Overall a good and safe procedure, with very little side effects. 

(Truth- its a painful procedure, but pain is short lasting)

All the best

Dr Davin Lim
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 

Yes it can, side effects minimal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The Juvederm line of products including Volbella and ULTRA XC are great for lips. These are cross linked HA fillers, so the answer is YES, Hylase or Hyaluronidase can easily dissolve all the product. 

You have have bruising and swelling for a few days after dissolving the filler- this is proportional to how much filler had been placed. Overall a good and safe procedure, with very little side effects. 

(Truth- its a painful procedure, but pain is short lasting)

All the best

Dr Davin Lim
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 

Hyaluronidase

If you don't want to wait it out, you can get hyaluronidase if it's been at least two weeks or so since your treatment. Performed correctly, hyaluronidase shouldn't cause any negative side effects except for those associated with the injection process (e.g. bruising, pinpoint bleeding). Please see your injector to discuss.

Hyaluronidase

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you don't want to wait it out, you can get hyaluronidase if it's been at least two weeks or so since your treatment. Performed correctly, hyaluronidase shouldn't cause any negative side effects except for those associated with the injection process (e.g. bruising, pinpoint bleeding). Please see your injector to discuss.
