How to get rid of lumps in lip after Juvederm Ultra 1/2 syringe injection? (Photo)

I had juvederm ultra (1/2 syringe) injected into my top lip 3 days ago by a technician. I can see and feel these hard pea size lumps and when I talk or smile it hangs down. What is this and how do I rid of them? Are there any techniques to massage (heard it's not recommended) this area to lessen the lumpiness look?

Doctor Answers 10

Juvederm and Lump

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Juvederm is a great filler especially in the lips.  If you still feel a lump after several days please consult a dermatologist about having Vitrase injected into the area to dissolve the lump.  It is always best to consult a board certified dermatologist for the best cosmetic results.

Lumps after Juvederm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your inquiry.  I do find that these lumps will often lessen with massage so this is what I recommend to my patients if there is a small irregularity.  

Filler in lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you recently and it done, sometimes you can massage the lumps to flatten/soften them.  If not, they can be dissolved with hyaluronidase.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Lumps in lip after Juvederm injection

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would likely give it a few more days.  If it persists, consider dissolving the filler with hyaluronidase injection.  You should go back to see your injector as soon as possible.  If they don't have hyaluronidase on hand, find another office.

Richard Ort, MD
Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Lumps after lip injection

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.
I would certainly contact your injector to see if they may advise massage. At this early stage (within the first two weeks after injection) it could be the filler, but it could be swelling.
At any rate, if it persists down the road, the options would be to massage some more, or to apply some hyaluronidase to dissolve the lump.

Jamil Asaria, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 139 reviews

Lip filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Lip filler bumps is fairly common after filler.  The bumps can occur early on and many settle down.  Although massage after filler is considered a mainstay, beware that massage can drive the filler into another location if done too early.  

Reasons for bumps after filler:

  • Technique- Filler may have been used too superficially or wrong type of filler
  • Mouth movements- In some patients their movements can promote the accumulation of bumps and an alternative technique can be advocated.

Treating lip filler bumps:

  • Observation +/- massage-  Should be done for almost all lip filler bumps for 2 weeks.  For our patients we usually advocated massage after 48-72 hours to let the filler settle into place.
  • Reversal- A reversal agent can be used such as Vitrase to dissolve the filler if there is a large obvious persistent bump
  • Additional filler- An expert filler injector can used improved technique to mask the lip bumps.

The application of lip filler is very technical and should be done by an expert injector.

Anil R. Shah, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Lips in Lips after Juvederm Ultra

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Massaging the area may help to break up the bumps. This early after the procedure it may not be a permanent issue. If they persist, I would return to the injector. Hyaluronidase can be injected to dissolve the juvederm. For best results, always have a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon inject Juvederm.

David J. Myers, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon

Lumps on lip

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear cookiepaws,

Thank you for your post and photograph. It does appear as if some of the Juvederm has been injected either into your orbicularis oris or lip muscle or the mucosa itself. When these two locations the sub tissue gel filler is difficult to massage out and manipulate or move.

At this point in time, I generally administer Hyaluronidase to reduce lip swelling and add some more filler or allow this lip augmentation to settle.

I hope this information has been of some assistance and best of luck.

For more information, please review the link below.

R. Stephen Mulholland, M.D.
Certified Plastic Surgeon
Yorkville, Toronto

R. Stephen Mulholland, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Juvederm lumps in lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Massage is always the first step to help reduce lumpiness after fillers. You can be pretty aggressive in trying to mash the material into a smoother shape. If that doesn't work, your doctor can inject hyaluronidase to "melt" or dissolve the filler. That'll mean you will need re-injection of filler after a couple of weeks, once the tissue has healed. I hope this helps. I wish you the best!

Arnold Almonte, DO
Roseville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Lump in lip from Juvederm 3 days ago

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is still early so massaging might help this problem. If not, hyaluronidase will dissolve it. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 75 reviews
