Over dissected pocket ? Mild symmastia ? What are my options when my surgeon won't use alloderm or other products. (photos)

I have 420cc inspira ssx implants. I had my 2nd revision 4 weeks ago to fix bottoming out and my surgeon put sutures along my cleavage line to help with my skin lifting off my sternum (said it wasnt symmastia). Ive been in a thong bra and push-up bra while healing and my cleavage is still looks like a uniboob in bras. surgeon says it's fine but i can't help find my cleavage photos upsetting.I know I'm early post op.Why cant my surgeon see what I see or is he right ? I'm tired of repeating myself

Doctor Answers 4

Symmastia 4 weeks post op?

I think your photos suggest you have an excellent early result.  I think using a push up bra so early after a revisional procedure is a little risky though and something you need to check with your surgeon that it is ok.  Sometimes the additional pressure on your sutures from the bra can cause a recurrent problem.

Given your result so far I think your surgeon was sensible not to use alloderm or another ADM.  I am guessing that they thought it wasn't necessary and may add extra risk to the procedure but I'm sure they will be able to fully explain their rationale.

All the best,

Dean

Results

Your results in the middle photo looks excellent. I would follow your surgeon's advice. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Revision Results

 From your photographs, your revision of the bottomed out implant looks wonderful to me. I would ask your plastic surgeon if they want you putting pressure towards the inside of the pocket with a push-up bra this early postoperatively. Congratulations on a nice result.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Evaluating early results from bottoming out repair

Your surgical result looks quite good at this early stage of healing after revision. Wearing a push up bra can work against the repair however so please follow your surgeon's advice.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
