Top of my scalp is completely numb 5 1/2 weeks after hairline lowering/forehead reduction. When will sensation return?

I had one stage hairline lowering done 5 1/2 weeks ago. The surgeon excised just over 1 cm of skin from my forehead. The sides of my head, particularly around the temples, is still quite sore, and the ENTIRE top of my scalp remains completely numb. There is some mild itching, which I've taken as a sign that the nerves are regenerating, but I'm still concerned at the continued loss of feeling. At this stage is it normal to still be so numb?

Doctor Answers 9


It depends on precisely which tissure plane the lift was done on and whether any specific attempt to preserve the main nerves for sensation to the crown was made. If just bruised nerves it is mostlikely to return. If you had a deeper plane dissection, it is more likely that these nerves were sacrificed and while sensation will not return, the are will get smaller and your brain will typically begin to progressively ignore it more and more over time. Usually it is not an issue long term. Ask your surgeon if he/she identified and preserved the nerves or cut them.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Top of my scalp is completely numb 5 1/2 weeks after hairline lowering forehead reduction. When will sensation return?

During surgery, the cutaneous nerves can be severed. It can take several weeks to several months for the sensation to return. Be patient and give yourself time to heal. 

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Scalp numbness

It is normal to have numbness following  your procedure. When a scalp lowering procedure is performed, the nerves that supply sensation to the forehead and scalp are bruised. It can take several months for these nerves to wake up and for you to regain your normal sensation. Itching is also quite normal and indicates the scalp is healing and the nerves are regenerating. Everyone is different and the times for these nerves to work normally varies from patient to patient.

Robert M. Wald, Jr., MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Numb 5 1/2 weeks after hairline lowering/forehead reduction. When will sensation return?

Yes, it is common to have the numbness you are describing 5 1/2 weeks after your procedure.  The itching is indeed a sign that your nerves are recovering.  The numbness can persist for 6 months but can take one to two years to return to complete normal sensation.  However, the timeline is typically about 6 months.  Be careful with hairdryers (curling irons) and other similar devices until the sensation returns so as to avoid burning or injuring the skin.

I hope this helps.

Timothy R. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Numb scalp after procedures

usually resolve with time, even when the nerves may be cut completely.  You can only hope for the best and it would be encouraging if you developed electric like sensations in your scalp as it usually is a sign of healing.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Scalp sensation after hairline lowering

Any full depth incision across the front of the hairline will always cause numbeness to the front and  top of the scalp. All hairline lowering operations go through this condition. The feeling  usually starts to return in 3 months and will be complete in 9-12 months.You are correct in that itching is a sign of the start of sensory nerve recovery . Soreness in the temples is common as sensation is partially preserved there . Be sure to have the area checked by your surgeon.  

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


Numbness is a normal after a forehead reduction surgery.  It can last weeks to months.  It is a good idea to follow up with your surgeon for a recheck.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Numb scalp after forehead lift?

Thank you for your question.  You are still very early in the healing process. Soreness is to be expected at 5 1/2 weeks post op.  Additionally, it can take up to 18 months for the sensation to fully return to your scalp. Be patient. Itching or the feeling of "pins and needles" are indications of nerve regeneration and these are normal signs of healing. Please call your plastic surgeon's office if you would like some reassurance.

Top of scalp is completely numb 5 1/2 weeks after hairline lowering/forehead reduction. When will sensation return?



Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
