I'm a 34D wanting 300cc implants. Should I go smaller as I already have breast tissue? (Photo)

Im 39 years 5ft7inches and 60kg, I have a 34 D breast size deflated with age, Im looking at getting 300CC high profile Mentor, I'm wondering if I should go a smaller size as I have breast tissue already present?

Doctor Answers 3

Sizing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I was looking at the photograph you provided.  You are 5'7'' and 60Kg, presently a 34D.  my thoughts are you are large enough.  Given you height, approximately 350-400cc's of volume will take you up one full cup size to a DD.  300cc of volume between a D and DD. Your concern seems to be more about shape.  I would consider the newest shaped silicone implants which come in differing vertical heights as well but these implants require a seasoned aesthetic breast surgeon as this implants are less forgiving requiring careful measuring and pocket creation.  I also noticed you have some asymmetries of shape and size that require careful measuring to confirm on a physical examination, again, with a board certified surgeon. 


Venice Plastic Surgeon

I'm a 34D.........

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
breast size is a very personal issue. What is the correct size for you is based on your tissues first of all and then on what you feel comfortable with. Your plastic surgeon is there to help you make these decisions.

Patrick Briggs, FRCSI (Plast)
Perth Plastic Surgeon

I'm a 34D wanting 300cc implants. Should I go smaller as I already have breast tissue?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question and picture. Based on your photograph, I wonder if you will be best off undergoing breast lifting, along with breast augmentation surgery. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.  
Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation/lifting surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.
