Opinions of belly button post tummy tuck? (Photos)

I hate the look of my coin slot belly button after tummy tuck. Would love opinions about the look of it... Wondering what my options are. Scared to have surgeon redo it because I'm afraid It may turn out even worse.

Doctor Answers 7

Positioning of Belly Button Post-Op

Hello, and thank you for your question. Without knowing the length of time since your procedure or if you are still feeling any sort of swelling or other issues it may be hard to tell by photos if this is the final result. But, here are some basic healing points that I provide to patients:




You should understand that the price of your procedure includes several follow-up visits so that the healing process can be examined while you are healing. You will be able to get some more detailed advice on your specific case from your surgeon. Good luck.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Opinions of belly button post tummy tuck?

I don't see any asymmetry or widen scar to be concerned about. How far out of surgery are you?

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 281 reviews

Belly button

If you are a year or longer out from surgery, then a revision might be possible. Widening the opening should be possible.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Belly button after tummy tuck

You should allow 6-12 months for final healing as your belly button may change. Close follow up with your plastic surgeon is recommended to address your concerns and any options.

Harry T. Haramis, MD, FACS
Montclair Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummytuck Scars

I appreciate your concern, but your photos demonstrate an overall very nice result. Since it takes a full year for scars to mature and settle down, try to stay patient and ask your surgeon about the best ways to treat your scars. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Opinions of belly button post tummy tuck?

Certain belly buttons are easier to remedy than others.  The current appearance can be remedied by widening the appearance.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 482 reviews

Opinions of belly button post tummy tuck?

Understandably, the appearance of the umbilicus is of great importance to many patients undergoing tummy tuck surgery; after all, it may be the only telltale sign of having undergone the tummy tuck surgery when the patient is wearing a swimming suit or undergarments. The umbilicus should be positioned carefully; if it is too high or too low, it may be a sign of tummy tuck surgery. If it is too round or slit like it may also look "surgical". Most patients prefer a relatively small and oval-shaped umbilicus. 



In your case, revisionary surgery will likely improve  appearance of your umbilicus to your liking. Making it smaller and less "slot" like can be done when the time is right. Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource when it comes to more specific advice. Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,460 reviews
