Larger top lip after Juvederm lip fillers, will they go down? (Photo)

ive had juvederm twice before last year and ive been very happy with the result. i had juvederm injected in my lips again 2 days ago and my top lip is larger than my bottom with a lump on the left side. the woman who did it informed me the top lip always swells more so it will look bigger for a few days. as i have had my lips injected before they have never swelled bad or looked like they do now so i am worried that she has injected to much and they will stay looking like they do.

Doctor Answers 4

Swelling After Lip Augmentation

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photographs.  Sorry that you are having some concerns about your postprocedure appearance.  Swelling and bruising is normal after Juvederm injection, especially in the lips.  Please keep in mind that it will take 2 weeks to allow for normal postprocedure swelling and bruising to resolve and to see your final result.  Icing is beneficial for up to 48 hours after the procedure.  Arnica is also helpful for minimizing normal postprocedure swelling and bruising.  If you continue to have any concerns at 2 weeks postprocedure, please be sure to see your injector for an in-person reevaluation in order to best address your concerns and to determine the best course of action.  Any unwanted filler can be easily removed with Vitrase.  Hope this helps and best wishes!

Are the lips too full?

Thank you for sharing your concerns.The lips can become overly swollen for 1-2 weeks, but should then settle down. If you are displeased with the results at that time, see your doctor.

Swelling and lumps after Juvederm

Thank you for your question Georgia2131. Juvederm is a filler that can be used to enhance the lips. Any time a filler is injected there are certain risks including swelling and lumps. For my patients I recommend gently massaging the area for 5 minutes at a time, 5 times per day, for the first 5 days. This helps smoothen out lumps and bumps. Bruising and swelling can last up to two weeks, and sometimes more. I have my patients return two weeks after their treatment once most, if not all, of the swelling has subsided to assess the final results. For my patients I recommend applying cold compresses such as ice packs to minimize swelling. Please follow up with your doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Alex Eshaghian, MD, PhD
Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Juvederm Lips

Hi, patients' lips may swell for 1 week post Juvederm injections with majority of swelling in the first 48 hours. Slow injection technique during the procedure may help diminish swelling after the procedure. If you are still worried, I would call your injector and see your injector for follow-up evaluation so she can assist you. There are medications such as prednisone that can bring swelling down faster in certain circumstances. Any lumps related to bruising/swelling should subside within the first 2 weeks and if a lump persists beyond that, your lips also need re-evaluation. Sometimes, a lump may be the Juvederm filler itself and, then, a reversing medication called Vitrase (or Hylenex) is used to treat the lump. Hope this helps!

Anita Saluja, MD
Melbourne Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
