Would a 350cc give me the "full" look I desire? (photos)

Hello! I am 5'1 with a petite frame. My waist size is a 6 and chest approximately 32A. My doctor recommended 350cc smooth high profile eurosilicone implants for me, behind the muscle. I am wondering whether it would give me a full appearance, my idea of that being women like Kylie Jenner and Michelle Lewin, etc. Thank you

Doctor Answers 8

Size options

Hello,

The size of breast which is "Ideal" can be a matter of opinion and it is most important that you and your Plastic Surgeon are on the same page.

I recommend that you try on the implant sizers which your Plastic Surgeon determines to be a fit for you, then decide which volumes give you the look and feel that you want- regardless of cc's.

Without your precise breast measurements it would be impossible to provide you with accurate sizing. Bringing "wish pics" can help and sharing exactly the kind of result that you are going for with your surgeon will be important.

Be sure to seek a board certified Plastic Surgeon.

All the best

Implant size?

Thank you for your question, photo, and thorough description. An in-person assessment would be best to answer this question as it would depend on a variety of factors. If you are unsure with the recommendation your plastic surgeon has made, you can try to voice your desires again and explain the look you want. This way, your surgeon can present more options and work with you to find something that fits you best. 

All the best, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Breast Augmentation / Breast Implants / Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/ Revision Breast Surgery

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Breast augmentation

Determining what size and shape implant will give you the look you're going for is an important process. I would trust your board-certified plastic surgeon and use the tools available such as measuring and doing a dimensional analysis, trying on different sizes of implants, reviewing photos and expectations, And using 3-D imaging techniques which can all help for you to understand the size and shape you will be. I would suggest talking to a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area who can help explain all of these and hopefully accomplish the results you're looking for.Good luck!

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Choosing Implants

Thank you for the question and photos. The
choosing of implants is a very crucial and is one that should be done through
an in-person exam. Various aspects could affect the choice of implants
like breast tissue, body measurements, desired end result and the like.
Bra sizes also differ from one manufacturer to another so a carefully
selected implant can be able to get you very close to that size. It is
always best to visit a board-certified plastic surgeon and have a full
evaluation for your concern. Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi.



An in-person exam with a board-certified plastic
surgeon is the best way to assess your needs and provide true medical advice.

Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Breast augmentation will provide a full look

Judging from your photo, it looks like you would be a great candidate for breast augmentation to get the fuller, larger breasts you want. I encourage you to go back to your plastic surgeon and discuss the goals you have described here. While CCs are technical and a little difficult to envision, discussing "wish photos" with your surgeon can help you and the surgeon get on the same page. Show your plastic surgeon photos of breasts you like, and photos of breasts you don't like and would not envision for yourself. Then, rely on your chosen plastic surgeon's wisdom and experience to provide the final results you want. Best wishes.

Adam L. Basner, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Petite Frame Balancing Act

Great question! With your petite frame and desire for "full" looking breasts you want to strike the right balance between size and proportion. A high profile implant is probably a great choice since high profile implants are more narrow and will fit your narrow frame. High profile implants will also give you more projection so you will look fuller with a smaller cc size. Whether 350cc is the right size for you is a judgment call that you need to make with your doctor. With a petite frame, large implants can overwhelm you and give your body a heavy appearance--adding the illusion of weight gain. You need to balance your desire to look "full" with what looks proportional on your body frame. I would suggest you try on sizers again at the surgeons office. Bring a tight t-shirt and a friend you trust. Then take pictures of yourself with the t shirt on over the sizers so you can get a good look at how different breast volumes change your body appearance. 

Good Luck!

J. Dayne Petersen, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Would a 350cc give me the "full" look I desire?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photograph, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.

Having said that, for most patients with your petite frame anatomic starting point, I recommend the use of round silicone breast implants placed in the sub muscular (dual plane) position. 


2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals we have time for a you their stuff's's homewith your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C cup” or "full look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery for petite patients) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
