Radix too high after insertion of silicon implant (Asian rhinoplasty). (photos)

Had rhino with silicon implant in Korea 1 month ago. The implant made my radix too high. I noticed that the bridge/radix curve for most people begins at the mid-pupillary line but mine begins above my eye. The top of the implant is slightly raised and is noticeably whiter in this area. Could the implant be too large or placed too high? What can be done to lower the radix and have more of a curve/break leading into the bridge? Can the implant be trimmed/customized to better suit the look I want?

Doctor Answers 4

Radix height after silicone implantation

It is still pretty early in your healing process so it would be best to wait to allow your nasal swelling to fully settle before looking into having any modifications made to your nose.

If the implant is fuller or higher than you like it is possible to trim it though.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Asian Rhinoplasty Recovery

At 1 month, you are extremely early in your recovery period and the nose is expected to be quite swollen at this point. The majority of the swelling will resolve in 3-6 months, and will continue to resolve as your nose heals for up to 1-2 years. 

You have not reached your final shape as the nose will continue to heal and reduce in size for up to a year. Once it does reach its final shape you may be more pleased with the appearance of your nose.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Radix too high after insertion of silicon implant.

Rhinoplasty is a surgery to change the shape of the nose for breathing or appearance. In Asian rhinoplasty, implants are commonly used to raise the bridge of the nose. The procedure can be quick. The recovery is generally short. And the results can look great. 

There can be potential problems too. An implant that is too large or a pocket that is too high will raise the radix (lowest part of the bridge between the eyes) inappropriately. The radix should be level with the mid-pupillary line. There is also a life-time risk of infection or migration of the implant. 

Revision rhinoplasty using rib cartilage after removal of the implant is a potential solution. The surgeon will need to take measures to fix the rib graft in the pocket stretched by the silicon implant. It's a big decision, so I recommend speaking with a number of rhinoplasty surgeons before proceeding. Safety comes first. 

Victor Chung, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Swelling , some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews
