The cartilage in the tip of my nose is a bit uneven. Can filler be used to safely even this out? (photos)

Can filler be used to safely even this out? Are there any risks with this type of procedure? And finally, can a simple nose tip augmentation be done as a more permanent solution?

Doctor Answers 2

Non surgical rhinoplasty

Thank you for the question. Filler can be a good choice to hide some of the asymmetry. There are risks to it but they are low enough that it is worthwhile trying before you consider revision surgery. See a rhinoplasty surgeon for an opinion on a non-surgical rhinoplasty. Good luck


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Nose filler

Hi there, we commonly use a filler called Voluma for evening out cartilage in the nose. It lasts up to 2 years and is non-surgical, which is a great option if you want immediate results without the downtime of surgery. The risks include swelling and bruising. We charge $799 for 1ml of this filler and from your picture it looks like that would be enough to even out your nose.

Justin Harper, MD
Columbus Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
