Pain Meds after BBL.

What's the best pain meds after bbl? Would oxycodone work as a pain medication after bbl? I gained weight for the surgery and plan on losing at least half of the weight i gained... how would this play out on my result? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 3

Pain medication after surgery

your plastic surgeon will prescribe you pain medicationto take after your procedure.
This isto take after your procedure.

This is typically done during the pre-op visit.

Mats Hagstrom M.D.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews




Hello liiii5. Both are great questions. To start, each plastic surgeon has their very own post operative protocols after a BBL. This question would need to be asked to the board certified plastic surgeon of your choice. If you plan on loosing weight then having a BBL, then there will be a decrease in the amount of fat that can be harvested for grafting. However, this also depends on your goals of how you want your buttocks to look. Some, like a mild change and others want a more drastic change. Next step would be to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. 
