I've heard that getting Botox just above the upper lip can help to "lift" the lip a bit to create a more prominent pout? (photo)

I am happy with the size and volume of my lower lip, but my upper lip does not have as much prominence and almost completely disappears when I smile. I am not looking for a dramatically noticeable difference, (just a slight natural looking improvement) so was wondering if botox above the lip could be an option instead of lip fillers. Is there any merit behind this idea?

Doctor Answers 18

This so-called benefit from injecting the upper lip with Botox is questionable.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Nothing very good happens when botox is injected into the lips.  Sure, it will soften issues you may have but at the price of function.  Don't do this to yourself. You also don't need Nova threads in your lips. Your lips are wonderful.  A small lip filler treatment would enhance the lips - less is more.  Avoid the so-called smooth fillers for this service like Juvederm, Belotero, or Restylane silk.  These products are helpful for hapless injectors but they tend to drift after the fact and can cause the dreaded lip shelf.  I personally very much like Restylane for the lip edge.


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Botox for the lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question adusenberry27. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expression. Botox can be used around the mouth to provide a subtle pout. Only a small dose is necessary. Too high a dose can interfere with eating and speaking. This is a good option for those who want a subtle enhancement without getting fillers. The next step would be a subtle filler such as Volbella. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Botox for the upper lip

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The risk of placing Botox in the upper lip for "lift" may actually create the opposite effect. There are several elevator muscles that surround the circular shaped lip muscle (orbicularis oris) that can become paralyzed if the Botox reaches these muscles. It sounds like the kind of results that you are seeking would best be resolved with lip fillers. You mention that you want more prominence and pout.... both of these can easily be accomplished with well placed (and amount) of lip fillers to give a very natural appearance. A filler called Volbella is excellent for highlighting the lip border and anatomy.  

Michael P. Morrissette, DDS
Ventura Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Lips and botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I personally haven't been happy with the effects of botox around the lip and never recommend it in my practice except for gummy smiles. I think a little bit of filler in strategic places would give you the look you want.

Kiran Polavarapu, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon

I've Heard That Botox Can Lift the Lip – Botox Can Create Subtle Lip Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, an expert Botox injector can very carefully select injection sites that will relax some of your lip muscles so that your upper lift will lift a bit … but you must be careful. This is not a job for someone who has not been thoroughly trained in muscular and neural anatomy. Plus, the injector must have great skill and a light touch. If you want to lift your lip with Botox, spend some time finding a truly expert board-certified dermatologist who can show you results you like.

If there any benefit to injecting Botox into the lips for lifting?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have been injecting Botox in this area for at least 10 years. The benefit is minimal in regards to lifting the lip. I use it mainly for lip lines. Filler will give you the most benefits and can be done with minimal enlargement of the lips if done properly.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Lip Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your lips are very pretty.  In my opinion, adding a touch of filler to the upper lip is all that is required to balance with the lower lip.  Neurotoxins such as botox can also help but may not be necessary in your case.  I typically add neurotoxins when I also see lipstick lines around the mouth.  As always, consult with a board-certified and experienced cosmetic physician.

Yes Botox can help but liplift is usually a better choice

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Injecting Botox into upper lip can actually create more pout but one has to be very careful since too much Botox will actually dropo your lip and make it paralyzed

Another way to create more pout is a lift lip procedure - increasingly popular operation performed under local anesthesia. It actually permanently changes shape of your lip with minimal recovery

Lip Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, what you've read is correct. However, the goal is to be conservative. Anything more than 4-5 units placed at the vermillion border can cause drooling and other issues with lip competence. I add Botox to the upper lip for both lines and wrinkles and increase red lip show. However, some patients do not like it. Start slowly with a small amount of Botox to determine if this is correct for you. Also, consult with a facial injectable/ surgery expert who understands the complexity of the muscles around the mouth area and will treat you with a soft touch.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear adusenberry27,

yes, Botox can lift your upper lip and create a more prominent pout. I would suggest you to consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Daniel Barrett, MD, MHA, MS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Member, Am. Society of Plastic Surgery


Daniel Barrett, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews
