I am 73 years old and I would like to get a lower face lift and neck done. Any suggestions?

Doctor Answers 16

Lower Face and Neck Lift?

As long as you are healthy your age should not be a barrier to having facelift surgery. Patients who are a little older often have a significant amount of facial fat atrophy and volume loss, so I almost always recommend doing some fat transfer to any areas where needed at the time of the facelift. This will produce a softer and more natural looking outcome and patients often seem improvement in their skin quality as well. 

What Age is Best for a Facelift

A person’s age is best guessed by the appearance of their face. If you feel that your face does not reflect how young you feel inside, you may be a candidate for a facelift. During your #consultation, your skin texture and elasticity, as well as your underlying skin structure and your facial bone structure will be evaluated. Based on this evaluation, your board certified plastic surgeons will create a custom surgical plan, detailing specific techniques and recommendations to meet your goals. In doing so, he or she should be sure to have a full understanding of what results you expect. If you are not a #candidate, your surgeon can make other suggestions to address your concerns and objectives.

Patients who desire facial rejuvenation that is affordable, quick, and effective should consider the Lite-lift™. Like the Life-Style™ facelift, this is a modified facelift, individualized for each patient, that can be performed in the office with a local anesthetic and improve signs of aging around the neck, jawbone and lower face. These procedures are not "Thread-lifts" or "String-lifts". We do not use the "barbed" sutures employed in these other lifting operations. The Lite-lift™ uses longer lasting techniques that are discussed below. Because the incisions are limited, there is less bruising, swelling and healing time for most patients. Many patients can be back to work in one to two weeks looking rested and more youthful.
The best candidates for #LiteLift are non-smoking patients 35-60 years old with early changes of the lower face and the neck. But whose skin has elasticity with well defined bone structure. Older patients who cannot or do not wish to have a longer operation or general anesthetic can be improved with a Lite Lift™.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Mini Lift Can Benefit Older Patients Too

A mini lift – which can dramatically restore youth to the lower face, jawline and neck – is usually performed on candidates who have early and minimal sagging and thus is usually the choice of younger patients. However, if you are primarily concerned about the lower area of your face and neck, the mini lift could be beneficial. As a plus, it has fewer risks, less scarring and less downtime. Please note, however, that a mini lift will not affect the cheeks or eyes or improve skin quality

Facelift and Local Anesthesia Safety

Hello Sue. Probably the best advice I could give any patient (regardless of age) is to find a PS who performs a Lift under local anesthesia with mild oral sedation (as we do in our Center as routine). This method, which is a learned art for certain, makes a lower facelift and necklift very safe for the patient (since there is no dangerous general anesthesia). It typically cuts down on overall cost as well since the patient doesn't have to pay for a facility fee or anesthesiologist. Equally important is to find an experienced surgeon who performs these procedures as his/her routine. Truthfully, there are not too many out there (truly experienced and who uses local anesthesia with mild sedation), so you will have to do some thorough research. Once you find one you still need to interview him/her to make sure they are a good fit as your partner. Hope this has been helpful. Best of luck to you! Doc L.

Paul Lanfranchi, DO, FAOCO
Las Vegas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Face Lift at 73 years of age

Many patients get face lift surgery while in their 70's, as long as you are in good health it should not be a problem. Be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic surgeon for an evaluation. If the surgeon offers computer imaging, you can get a good idea of what results you can expect. Good luck!

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Face lift in early seventies

Providing that you are in a good health and that you want it, face lift is an excellent procedure with minimal discomfort and recovery time. You should seek a consultation with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon for clinical evaluation and discuss your options. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

I am 73 years old and I would like to get a lower face lift and neck done. Any suggestions?

Hi there, you can be a great candidate for face/neck lift procedure if you are otherwise healthy and able to undergo and recovery from the rigors of the surgery.  Of course, you'll need to find a surgeon who is experienced in this procedure and also someone you can trust with your face.  Please note that just because someone has the term "expert" by their name does not automatically mean they have the experience or expertise.  Please do your due diligence to find the best surgeon for your needs.  Best wishes to you for a smooth recovery!

Tom D. Wang, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Concept Facelift and Necklift under local anaesthetic

I have pioneered a revolutionary local anaesthetic facelift known as the ‘Concept™ Facelift and Necklift’. This innovative procedure combines the latest surgical techniques with the use of local anaesthetic to dramatically reduce the risks associated with traditional facelifts, while significantly reducing the bruising and downtime of your recovery, from months to a matter of days.

The Concept™ facelift is suitable for men and women who wish to reduce sagging in the lower face and neck and regain a more natural, rejuvenated appearance. The procedure is less invasive than a traditional facelift and there is less scarring, bruising and swelling for a significantly quicker recovery period.
What are the benefits of the Concept Facelift?
  • Minimally invasive as it is a short scar facelift
  • Full recovery in a matter of days rather than months
  • Significantly less risk than Facelifts performed under general anaesthetic
  • Fresh, youthful and long lasting results
Please book a one to one consultation to seek advise from a board of certified plastic surgeon which specialises in facial procedures 

All the Best

Lower face-lift - great procedure for improving both neck and face

Hi there. Thank you for the questions. A lower facelift is a fantastic operation in that it delivers the potential to rejuvenate both the face and improve the jawline/ neck region. The most important starting point is selecting an appropriately qualified and experienced surgeon. Having worked in BC, I can highly recommend Dr. David Naysmith and Dr. Jen Robinson (both in Victoria). Both have excellent surgical skills and are compassionate surgeons. Good luck!

Lower Facelift

Thank you for your question. The days of age being a limiting factor for a facelift have passed. If your health is good and your concerns appropriate for the procedure than go for it. People are enjoying healthy vibrant lives and want to look well at any age. There are many options out there so a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon would be a great starting point to review your concerns, discuss your anatomy and choose a treatment plan tailored for you
Best of Luck
DrG

Lee A. Gibstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
