I got white spots on my sidewalls of my nose from too frequent steroid injections.

I got white spots on my sidewalls of my nose from too frequent steroid injections. I have asked this question before an every doctor said the loss of pigment will not improve? Is there seriously anything at all I can do to improve it?? Even a vitiligo topical? Anything ??? This will be very disappointing

Doctor Answers 6

Steroid Injections After Rhinoplasty and Skin Hypopigmentation

     The skin hypopigmentation may improve with time, but this is always a risk with steroid injections.  I personally do not inject steroids after rhinoplasty.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Steroid Injections After Rhinoplasty and Skin Hypopigmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

     The skin hypopigmentation may improve with time, but this is always a risk with steroid injections.  I personally do not inject steroids after rhinoplasty.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Skin color changes after rhinoplasty

Hopefully this may improve over time.  I do not know of any treatment that will significantly change the course.  I am wary of steroid injections for this reason.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta  Plastic Surgeon.

Skin color changes after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hopefully this may improve over time.  I do not know of any treatment that will significantly change the course.  I am wary of steroid injections for this reason.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta  Plastic Surgeon.

Hypopigmentation Following Steroid Injection

You might want to consult with a dermatologist. They may have some additional options along the lines of topical tar preparations that have helped some people in the past. I have even heard of people trying topical Latisse in an attempt to darken the skin. The bottom line is that hypo pigmentation can be permanent. It might be worth a try to you, though.

John M. Hilinski, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Hypopigmentation Following Steroid Injection

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You might want to consult with a dermatologist. They may have some additional options along the lines of topical tar preparations that have helped some people in the past. I have even heard of people trying topical Latisse in an attempt to darken the skin. The bottom line is that hypo pigmentation can be permanent. It might be worth a try to you, though.

John M. Hilinski, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Hypopigmentation after steroid injections into the nose

White spots or hypopigmentation as a result of steroid injections is a difficult problem to treat. If they are recent injections, the negative side effects may ware off with time and no treatment at all.  I have performed repeated subcutaneous washings with saline injections to dilute any potential retained collections of the steroid. I only have anecdotal data that this works though.  

Hypopigmentation after steroid injections into the nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

White spots or hypopigmentation as a result of steroid injections is a difficult problem to treat. If they are recent injections, the negative side effects may ware off with time and no treatment at all.  I have performed repeated subcutaneous washings with saline injections to dilute any potential retained collections of the steroid. I only have anecdotal data that this works though.  

Steroids and pigmenation issues

I fyou ahve developed hypopigmentation on your nose after steroid injections, the only treatment I know of would be local tattooing to blend the color.

Steroids and pigmenation issues

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I fyou ahve developed hypopigmentation on your nose after steroid injections, the only treatment I know of would be local tattooing to blend the color.

Hypo-pigmentation after steroid injections

As far as I know, there is nothing really clinically proven to bring the pigment back once the skin has lost its natural pigmentation.

Hypo-pigmentation after steroid injections

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As far as I know, there is nothing really clinically proven to bring the pigment back once the skin has lost its natural pigmentation.
