What Can One Expect From Recovery for Breast Implant Revision Surgery?

If a person wants to get their breast implants redone, and go up about 100 cc's, what is the recovery like for this type of procedure? 

Doctor Answers 16

Breast implant revision with larger implants

You are correct that you might have less pain with your surgery, since the muscles are stretched. You do not state if you have any issues with your current implants or just want to up size. Depending on your height and weight, 100cc larger implants will make you go up at least 1/2 cup size. See a board certified plastic surgeon for an in person consultation and evaluation. Good luck.

Breast Implant Revision Surgery and Recovery Time?

Thank you for the question.
Yes, you are correct.  Revisionary breast surgery  that you describe is generally  associated with very minimal recovery time/discomfort, compared to first-time breast augmentation surgery.  This is because the submuscular pocket has already been dissected/stretched.
I hope this helps.

Breast implant revision recovery varies

Depends entirely on what needs to be done.  If all you need is to upsize with otherwise no problems, there is exceptionally little recovery.  If you have capsular contractures or need pocket repairs, the recovery goes up. Good luck.

What Can I Expect Frm Recovery for Breast Implant Revision Surgery?Answr:

In most cases of straightforward implant exchange (same location, same incision,little to no capsule work) then the recovery should be really pretty easy. A little sore at the incision and very little implant pain. You should be surprised at how good you feel. It will be nowhere near like your first experience, and in fact, you may want to do it several times a year!!!....just kidding....

John J. Corey, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Recovery From Redoing An Augmentation

The first time around breast augmentation can be a bit tough, especially if the implants are placed under the muscle. A revision is usually dramatically easier in the recovery, but that's not the case all the time. It really depends on the exact nature of the revision as that term can encompass many different things. Your surgeon will be able to give you a detailed answer.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Recovery time for breast implant revision

You are correct that implant revision surgery is typically much easier than the first augmentation recovery. Because the muscle and pocket are already lifted/created a simple implant removal and replacement takes about an hour even if you increase the size a bit. Most patients at my Austin, Texas plastic surgery practice feel quite good even just a day or two later. If the capsule requires some modification then that can hurt a bit but again minimal in my experience. Good luck! Dr Kerr

Breast Implant Revision Surgery Recovery

Thanks for your question.For just a simple breast implant exchange, your recovery should take just a couple of days.That being said, if you need a more involved procedure like capsulectomy or capsulorraphy, then your recovery will be longer.It really just depends on the extent of your surgery.

Eugene Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Recovery for implant revision

Post-operative healing
Patients will feel sore and tired during the first 48 to 72 hours following surgery. During these first few days, the patient should engage in light activities, refraining from lifting or raising the arms above the head.
Swelling and bruising will subside during the first week after surgery and will be controlled by pain medication. The initial surgical tapes will be removed a few weeks after surgery during a post operative visit. Patients typically may return to a work a few days after surgery (only a light workload during the first two weeks). Showers are permitted on post op day #3 if there are no drains.
Scars will progressively fade throughout the first year following surgery.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Minimal pain and recovery expected.

Occasionally women are dissatisfied with their breast size and elect to have larger breast implants. In the absence of severe capsule formation, this is often a relatively simple procedure.The procedure usually involves re-opening the incision, extracting the implant, replacing the implant with a larger one and closing the wound.
The procedure is associated with minimal pain and short recoveries. Since the muscle is undisturbed, there’s minimal pain following this procedure.Patients usually don’t require narcotics for longer than 24 hours and are able to return to work the following day as long as no heavy lifting is involved.
If you’re considering implant exchange, consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon is appropriate.This surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that addresses your concerns.

Recovery for Revision Augmentation?

Thank you for your post.
Yes, in a revision where we are only going larger, and staying in the same space with the implant, there is minimally recovery needed.  Usually the incision is re-openned, and the pocket were the implant sits adjusted slightly to accomodate the larger implant.  If, however, the pocket is too wide and needs to be sutured down (a capsulorraphy) then the recovery process is extended.
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
