TT scar Revision Incision Sinking In? (photos)

I had scar revision surgery 5 days ago. I've been following my surgeons instructions but my incision looks oddly sunken in... My follow up appointment isn't for another two weeks so I was wanting to know if this looks normal or if I should schedule my appointment for an earlier date?

Doctor Answers 3

Can't tell from your images

Hello,

Have your surgeon look at this.


Best Regards,


John Di Saia MD


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Scar depression following revision.

It is common for incisions to look this way once swelling sets in.  At this point your best bet is to wait a few weeks and see how things turn out.  I suspect it will look great.  Address your concerns with your surgeon to set your mind at ease.  

Kelly Killeen, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Scar revision - seems sunken

Thank you for asking about your tummy tuck scar revison

I am so sorry but one can't judge a scar revision result this early - and before photos with un-bandaged after photos would be needed. The best thing to do is to ask your surgeon why it is sunken - just call the office, explain your concern and ask if you should come in earlier.

