How long should I wait before having surgery to correct chemosis of the eye? (Photo)

It has been 6 weeks since my upper and lower eyelid surgery. The chemosis developed immediately after surgery and has changed very little.

Doctor Answers 5

Chemosis after eyelid surgery

It is very unusual to have that much chemosis after 6 weeks. Your pictures are inadequate to further evaluate but my suspicion is you may have lower eyelid ptosis which may be temporary or may require more surgery.

Talmage Raine MD FACS

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Treatment for chronic eye chemosis after blepharoplasty

There are some nonsurgical treatments that need to be tried first before proceeding with surgical treatment of chronic chemosis. See following link.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Chemosis at 6 weeks

6 weeks is not that long. First line of treatment is often lubrication and nighttime eye protection and massage. One must be examined to determine why you have it in the first place.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

6 weeks of chemosis is not very long.

It is really just on the cusp of being "chronic."  Surgery for chemosis is the last resort not the first.  Lets consider why you have chemosis.  Your photo suggests that your recent surgery has compromised the position and function of the lower eyelid.  You have chemises due to this compromise.  Often this type of situation does begin to settle down after about 8 weeks or sometimes is does not get better and warrants reconstructive surgery.  Your plastic surgeon should not be managing your chemosis.  Unlike oculofacial surgeons they are not board certified ophthalmologists.  The first line treatment for chemosis is aggressive dry eye management.  This needs to be directed by an fellowship trained oculofacial surgeon or an general ophthalmologist who is interested and knowledgable regarding the treatment of chemosis.  You degree of chemosis is small and should respond to appropriate conservative management.  Do not talk yourself into chemosis surgery, it is very unlikely to be necessary. 

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Chemosis after Blepharoplasty

Thank you for sharing your case and photos.  Chemosis is normal after Blepharoplasty and will go away with time.  Usually, sleeping with the head of your bed elevated and icing the area will help it to go away.  Sometimes, steroid eye drops can be used temporarily in the right patient.  Surgery is not an option for chemosis - it will usually make it worse.  Wish you a speedy recovery!

Samuel Baharestani, MD
Long Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
