Purple Eyelids After Blepharoplasty?

6 months after upper and lower Blepharoplasty (second time - first time was 23 years ago) my eyelids are still purple and I have to use heavy makeup to conceal. My surgeon says he has never seen this reaction before.

Doctor Answers 4

Purple Eyelids after Eyelid Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

   In pigmented individuals, hyperpigmented scars may persist for several months and tend to improve over a year to 18 months.  If the area represents persistent bruising or pigment deposition this tends to resolve with time as well.  An exam would be necessary to determine the proper course of action at this point.

Purple eyelids after blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

  A not altogether desired outcome of eyelid surgery is sometimes dilation of the cutaneous blood vessels which can cast a purple hue to the skin.  This is more common after secondary procedures. This is not something usually discussed and treatment can be difficult.  Hyfrecation of individual blood vessels is one option but makeup may be the best option. I will be interested to learn what others think.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Purple eyelids after blepharoplasty?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have not heard of this happening and without a picture it is difficult to surmise what my have occurred. Discoloration secondary to post op bruising is common but for it to be present 6m after the procedure is highly unlikely. 

Dilip D. Madnani, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Purple eyelids after blepharoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's difficult to give you any advice without a picture to see the purple discoloration of your eyelids after your blepharoplasty.  Did you happen to have a lot of bruising after the procedure?  Is the discoloration just on the incisions or on other areas?  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
