Liposuction repeat from 2005. Do I have fibrous scar tissue? I never had any hard lumps ever so I can't tell (Photos)

I had traditional lipo of the abd & flanks in 2005 with EXCELLENT results. Now, 11 years later Im looking to get lipo in the same areas. Do I have FIBROUS SCAR TISSUE? I never had any hard lumps so I can't tell. Do I risk the chance of getting lumpy areas? will I not be able to get good results like shown because of a repeat? Do I have excess skin? I want to have realistic expectations. What procedure will bring best results. thank you in advance and I appreciate your expertise!

Doctor Answers 4

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I suggest a VASER HI DEF body shaping procedure if you are planning to have a repeat treatment as this will help you get a much tighter contour, more fat removed, more skin tightening and an athletic shape.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Scar tissue

You can perform a traditional liposuction and get excellent results. Only it will be more difficult for the surgeon, because you will have scar tissue inside. It is always difficult to operate someone with previous operations. Anyway, it is the daily bread of plastic surgeons today. You will be great!

Best regards!

Shailyn Marmol, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposuction repeat from 2005. Do I have fibrous scar tissue? I never had any hard lumps ever so I can't tell

Responding to each question: #1 Yes you have scar fibrous tissue. #2 Yes repeat lipo has higher risks for lumps. #3 Maybe, each person heals in their own pattern. #4 YES lower abdomen has excess skin. #5 I would case mini TT with superficial layered liposuction. 

You might also like...

Hidef Liposuction Revision expert in Los Angeles

Fibrous release is an important part of liposuction revision. Our Hidef Liposuction Revision protocol employs lipocavitation, liposculpture, fibrous release, fat grafting, and Exilis multi plane tissue sculpting. Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
