i have had dentures for over 10 years now, do you think i would be a candidate for implants?

just wondering if i would be a good candidate for dental implants after having full set of dentures for so long. My dentures don't fit well and the adhesives don't hold them in good. i gag with them a lot too. i have tried to get another set made but that set was worse. i can't even wear them at all. so that was a couple grand down the drain.

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for Dental Implants

Thank you for your very important question. Now days with the advances in technology and surgical techniques a lot of pt's can benefit from implants. I generally recomend the use of a CBCT (3D image) to be able to recognize and properly diagnose our patients. This will be very important in your particular situation, as this can minimize the number of implants or surgical procedures needed to achieve your goal of having a fixed solution for your problem. I hope you find a qualified and experienced Oral Surgeon so that you could be properly evaluated. Best of Luck to you.!!

Diem Procedure

DIEM procedure- is a revolutionary concept providing patients with fully functioning teeth on dental implants in one single procedure that lasts about a few hours. This technology  allows for collaboration between both the restorative doctor and the surgeon. This merging of knowledge and experience achieves not only increased safety, but also a more precise implant placement. In addition, the fabrication of a final prosthesis is completed prior to the surgery. The computer-guided implant surgery is done in an arthroscopic fashion without requiring any flap reflection. This benefits the patient in that there is less postoperative discomfort, less swelling and less bruising. Patients can often resume their normal activities the next day.  The process starts when a CAT scan is taken of the patient’s jawbone. This CAT scan allows for the generation of a three-dimensional model of the jawbone that can then be used in virtual reality software to plan the implant placement without the presence of the patient. The results are more accurate implant placement, and less chair time for the patient at the surgery office.This treatment concept replaces your missing teeth with a full dental bridge supported by only four dental implants. With less implants needed, overall treatment time and cost is reduced. The unique Bar Attachment Denture solution also ensures greater stability in the bone, reducing the need for bone graft surgery to increase bone volume.Typically, a temporary set of teeth can be placed on the same day of surgery. The temporary teeth allow you to lead a normal life immediately after surgery. After a short healing period, your dentist will replace the temporary bridge with the final bridge. Your quality of life is improved, and you can start enjoying your favorite foods again with renewed confidence.Advantages:• A cost effective solution. Your new replacement teeth require only four implants for each jaw.• Reduced need for bone grafting. The special tilting of two of the implants ensures a secure
  stable anchorage for the replaced arch.• Faster treatment and healing time.This procedure is scientifically proven, documented, and supported by good clinical outcomes from studies over a decade with favorable results.

John Frattellone, DMD
Red Bank Dentist

Dental implants for denture users

Dentures, over time, cause significant loss of bone and related loosening and loss of function. Dental implants are very effective in such treatments. With as little as two implants, you can eat better, smile more, and avoid use of denture glues. Also, they will preserve your jaw bone and prevent further loss. See link below on more on solutions for completely edentulous patients.

H. Ryan Kazemi, DMD
Bethesda Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Dental Implants

Hi, thank you for your question. Yes - you should be evaluated for dental implants. Wearing dentures over time is detrimental to your oral health. Dental implants will create stability and retention to a new set of teeth for you. Implants also will preserve your jaw bone structure over time and facial contours. I strongly recommend that you find a dental healthcare provider that is trained in dental implants to evaluate you. Good luck!
