Is it okay to use derma roller if you're still breastfeeding?

Doctor Answers 2

Is it okay to use derma roller if you're still breastfeeding?

Thanks for your query. Yes it is safe to use the derma roller while you are breast feeding, but avoid using any topical medications along with it as it can get absorbed into the system. Hope it helps.


All The Best


India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Yes, safe in breast feeding.

Yes it is, even with the topical numbing cream, not enough will be absorbed to be passed into the milk, all good. The only caution is high strength prescription Vitamin A creams- no go for lactation and pregnancy.Dr Davin Lim

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
