Can this be fixed as an in office procedure with local anesthetic?

I'm 4wpo and am concerned mainly about the pooch in my lower stomach and about loose skin. Will I see any tightening on its own or is more likely to just get looser? Will I need another full tuck or can this be done in office with lipo and removal of excess skin?

Doctor Answers 5

Can this be fixed as an in office procedure with local anesthetic?

Appears excess skin. But you did not state exact operation? I assume liposuction. Thus must wait 6 nth than have FULL TT under general anesthesia, sorry.....

Can this be fixed as an in office procedure with local anesthetic?

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after tummy tuck surgery. As you may know, it is too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed. Soft tissue swelling and skin "redraping" are real phenomenon that will play out over the course of the next several months. In other words, best to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed one year or later after it was done.
 Sometimes, revisionary tummy tuck surgery can be done under local anesthesia; these procedures tend to be somewhat limited/minor procedures.  On the other hand, patients who wish to see significant changes with the tummy tuck revisionary operation are better off having the procedure done under general anesthesia for many reasons.
 Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.

Tummy Looseness 6 weeks after a Tummy Tuck

in the immediate postoperative period the skin and underlying fat usually swell but remain tight. Your bent over pose, the so called Diver's Pose, is worrisome to me since it appears to demonstrate moderate laxity. It would have been helpful to compare it to a before surgery view. At this point, I would allow at least 6-8 months to pass before even considering a revision. If a revision is called for it is best done under general anesthesia to get the maximum amount of skin off and best wound closure. 
Dr. Peter A. AldeaMemphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Weeks after my TT. Will it need revision, and if so can it be done in the office?

It is far too early to begin to judge how you will be doing in 6 months, which is the time a decision may need to be made.  Your results so far look great, in my opinion, when compared to where you started in your preoperatively photo.  If a revision is necessary, occasionally an office revision can be performed under local anesthesia, but in the judgement of your Plastic Surgeon perhaps an outpatient procedure under general anesthesia will be considered.  Give it more time, and follow the advice of your surgeon.
Good luck to you.
Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Can this be fixed as an in office procedure with local anesthetic?

In my opinion, the goal of the full Abdominoplasty is to create the tightest flattest possible abdominal wall. This is a decision that is best made during surgery. If there is looseness in the early post-op period- either swelling and fluid exist or inadequate excision was performed. If you need revision- best to do it under General Anesthesia and full operating room conditions in order to achieve the absolute best result.Best to discuss this with your Operating and chosen Surgeon
