Is this normal bruising after Volbella ? (photos)

I had Volbella injected into my lips 3 days ago now. I don't see a huge difference in the volume (.6CC was injected), but I have 3 very noticeable and dark bruises. Are these normal? How long will they take to go away?

Doctor Answers 7

Post-injection Bruising

Thank you for your question. Due to its thin formulation, Volbella is an ideal product for shaping the lips as well as adding some volume. For more voluminous lips, you may need another filler. It is important to find a provider who is highly experienced in lip fillers in order to get the optimal results.

The bruising is common after any injection, especially on thin surfaces such as your lips. It typically subsides within 10 days. 

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is this normal bruising after Volbella ?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Due to the thin tissues of the upper and lower lip any injections pose the risk of bruising.  Yours are not uncommon for the amount injected and you should see them disappear within a week to 10 days.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Bruising After Volbella

Dear jmae156:

Bruising after Volbella injections into the lips are not uncommon.  The bruising normally subsides within a week.  Best wishes.

Swelling/Bruising/Lumpiness (early) from Fillers


Alim R. Devani, MD, FRCPC
Calgary Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Bruising and swelling common after Volbella

Volbella,( Juvederm), Restylane, and other HA fillers injected into certain areas like the lips inevitable will cause swelling, and possibly bruising. I tell all my patients that it may take up to 10 days for thing to 'settle in' so hang tight for the final result. 

All the best

Dr Davin Lim
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
BRISBANE, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Lip Swelling/Bruising After Fillers Such as Juvederm or Restylane -- Reverse With Hyaluronidase

Wait two weeks to see the results and let the swelling and bruising go down, if you are unhappy then you can have it reversed.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Bruising After Lip Filler (Vobella)

Thank you sharing your photo.  It is always possible to have bruising after lip filler with any hyaluronic acid agent such as #Vobella.  The bruises may last 4 to 14 days on average.  In cases with large bruises, the remnants of the bruise may last as long as 3 to 4 weeks.  Some suggestions to minimize bruising is to avoid alcohol, anti inflammatory medications, and Vitamin E tablets for 3 to 7 days before your injections.  Immediately following injection, ice the area and avoid strenuous exercise for 2 to 3 days.  Best of luck,Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.Houston, TX#filler, #lips, #Juvederm, #Voluma, #Volift, #Restylane, #Belotero, #Allergan, #Galderma, #Merz, #Houston, #RefreshDermatology

Suneel Chilukuri, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
