How soon after Juvederm injections do cold sores normally form?

Will Valtrex completely stop them from forming after treatment? Or is it just to lessen the chance of a break out?

Doctor Answers 11

Valtrex to Decrease the Risk of Cold Sores Post-treatment

If you have a history of cold sores, inform your medical provider before treatment so he/she may start you on a prophylactic course of anti-viral medication. Valtrex is a particular type of anti-viral medication commonly used, and when used as prescribed, it will significantly lessen the chance of an outbreak. If a breakout has already occurred, Valtrex will decrease the duration of symptoms. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Juvederm

Cold sores may form 1-2 days after filler injections around the mouth, and you may start to feel the onset a few hours after injections. To minimize the risk for cold sores, you may take Valtrex prophalactically as directed by your physician starting one day prior to the procedure.

Ava Shamban, MD
Santa Monica Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

How soon after Juvederm injections do cold sores normally form?

If you are prone to cold sores, be sure to tell your injector so you may be started on anti-viral medications.  You may not always develop the cold sores, but the medications will lessen the liklihood and/or reduce the severity.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Cold sores after Juvederm

Hello Klk93,

Cold sores can develop within a few days up to a few weeks after injections around the lips.  The use of Valtrex can minimize the risk but not completely eliminate it.  If you do develop a cold sore when taking Valtrex then you should be switched to a different antiviral medication such as Zovirax.  

I hope this helps and good luck.  

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Cold Sores after Juvederm Injections

Cold sores typically do not form after Juvederm injections. But, in patients that have a history of cold sores, doctors often prescribe Valtrex, because it will lessen the likelyhood of developing a cold sore and shorten the duration of having the cold sore. I was at a cosmetic surgery conference this past year and raised the question, "what do doctors typically do for prophylaxis against cold sores" and there was no consistent answer - some doctors prescribe Valtrex before, some the day of and some for several days after. The bottom line though, is that if you start to feel a cold sore develop, and you use Valtrex as soon as possible, it should decrease the severity and longevity of the cold sore. 

Dan Landmann, MD
Ridgewood Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Juvederm and cold sores

Juvederm is a great injection and if you have a history of cold sores I would recommend you taking Valtrex prophylactically to prevent cold sores.

Sores After Juvederm?

I have never had any patient get sores after Juvederm, but have seen patients where a blood vessel has been damaged and this caused skin sores.  If you are talking about a herpes outbreak and are concerned, you can take valtrex prior to lip injections to prevent it from occurring.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Valtrex prior to Juvederm

Taking Valtrex prior to any Juvederm injections will lessen the chances of an outbreak, but it won't guarantee an outbreak won't occur.  If you are prone to them, be sure to make your injector aware so you can start the medication prior to your injections.  Best of luck to you!

Cold sores after Juvederm

If you are prone to cold sores you should always take an antiviral before lip fillers, or before trips to the dentist. While it won't guarantee you won't have an outbreak, there is a much lower chance of it occurring. Typically people will get a cold sore 1-2 days after injection if they don't take an antiviral and are prone to cold sores.


Valtrex will reduce the risk of Cold Sores after Juvederm treatments

Dearklk93, Valtrex will help reduce the risk of cold sores after your Juvederm treatment. Typically most patients with a history of  cold sores will be started on an anti-viral medication prior to the injections. Valtrex is a common anti-viral medication for this usage. Valtrex will help decrease the risk of a breakout. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews
