Can fillers help to straighten my nose? (Photo)

I want to straighten my nose. Get rid of the hump with fillers. I also want to see about defining my tip upward, is that possible? Is it possible to maybe change mine as much as the ideal picture? What filler is best for the nose? ( I know everyone's results will vary)

Doctor Answers 5

Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty is a Great Way to Straighten the Nose

Hi KC0905,

Thank you for sending in your questions about augmenting your nose with dermal filler. A number of changes to the nose can be accomplished through the use of dermal fillers:        

-Building the bridge                                                                                                        

-Correcting asymmetry and concavities                                                                                  

-Tip enhancement                                                                                                                    

-Smoothing and straightening the nasal hump

I can see from you photographs your areas of concern. By adding dermal filler to your nasal dorsum and bridge, we can achieve a more proportionally balanced nose. Tip refinement is also possible with non-surgical rhinoplasty. I would like to give you a little more tip projection and create a smooth contour from the tip to the dorsum. Carefully adding filler to these areas will straighten the appearance of the nasal hump as well.

I prefer to use Restylane for the nose. It is a hyaluronic acid dermal filler and is a smooth, clear gel that has a consistency of jelly and goes in very evenly. It is reversible and lasts up to 1 year.

I’ve created a video about non-surgical rhinoplasty to answer some of the basic questions about the treatment. I think you would be a good candidate for non-surgical rhinoplasty with a skilled and experienced surgeon.

Best of luck.


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Non Surgical Nosejob Needs--Fillers (voluma, restylane, juvederm)

Facial fillers (Voluma, Restylane, Juvederm) can be used to lift the nasal tip along with Botox and improve the symmetry of the nose, while disguising the hump. However, nasal tips need contouring with surgery to get the most improvement. See an expert for a formal evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Can fillers help straighten my nose?

Placement of fillers in the nose is only temporary, is not FDA approved for that application, and can have significant complications such as skin necrosis.  Placement of fillers only makes the nose bigger, taller, and wider.The dorsal hump that is present must be surgically shaved down in order to remove it permanently. A cartilage graft can be placed in the glabellar area if needed. For many examples of surgical rhinoplasty, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Non Surgical Nose Job

Hi and thanks for your question. From your photo, it looks like you would be an excellent candidate for the Non Surgical Nose Job procedure. It would involve a careful injection of fillers and a little Botox into the tip to lift it and give it nice definition. In my practice, I prefer to use Voluma or Radiesse for lifting the tip. Voluma will give the maximal duration of effect and Radiesse will give the maximal lift. Sometimes I will use the two in combination to get best of both effects. Lifting the tip non surgically is tricky, so be sure to find the person in your area most experienced with injecting the nose. Also, be sure to ask for before and after photos. Hope that helps.

Alexander Rivkin, MD
Los Angeles Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Non surgical rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question. Fillers in the nose can certainly hide the bump a little bit to give you a straighter bridge. We use it in the tip as well to get more definition but that is variable depending on shape and skin thickness. Voluma is often used in the nose but there are other options. Good luck

Jeffrey Jumaily, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
