Fat transfer or filler help my hands? (photos)

My hands look old and I bruise with the slightest bump on the tops of my hands and fingers as you can see from the photo. What can be done?

Doctor Answers 2

Fat transfer or filler help my hands?

Both can achieve very good improvement. Fillers will only last about a year more or less. In my experience fat is best when staged in two sessions. But once you achieve your goal will last many years.

Downey Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Bumps/Veins/Hands/Fillers or Fat?--Hand Rejuvenation with fillers, fat, sclerotherapy

Fillers like Radiesse can be used to increase volume. More permanently you can have fat injected and/or even sclerotherapy of the hand veins.  I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist with expertise in hand rejuvenation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
