How often can a patient get fat grafting in their hands? How is the procedure performed? Recovery time if any?

Doctor Answers 4

Fat Grafting in the Hands

I have used fat grafting in the hands for at least 35 years. Recovery can be a couple weeks in those who have a little more swelling. Additional grafting may be necessary as aging progresses. The fat is harvested from another part of the body and injected through a small stab wound at the wrist.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Fat Transfer Results, Are They Permanent? To Hands?

There is no reason why you would need many treatments of fat grafting to the hands but if that fat doesn't survive you can re inject at any interval.  I suggest waiting 6-8 weeks between treatments.  Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Fat injections for hands

Fat grafting can be done more than once in the hands. It's generally best to wait at least 6 months in between sessions.

There are a few reasons this procedure would be repeated.  If not enough fat was injected, or there was more re absorption of fat than was expected another treatment should improve the results. 

The procedure is done by removing fat from one area of the body with micro-liposuction techniques, concentrating the fat by eliminating anesthetic fluid, oil, and blood cells, and injecting the fat in a gentle and sterile manner with fine tubes (cannulas).  It usually takes about 2-3 weeks for the swelling to settle after the procedure.  It can be performed under local anesthesia or sedation. 

Fillers are an alternative to fat injections that don't last as long but also don't require much recovery time. 

Brett S. Kotlus, MD, MS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Fat grafting of hands?

 Fat augmentation of the Hands is something we developed more than 35 years ago. If properly done it should only need to be done at one time. The initial swelling will go away and the fat that remains will be permanent. See a very experienced injector for this 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
