Can a person with herpes get Botox?

Doctor Answers 13

Botox and HSV

I would prophylactically treat you with an anti-viral the day prior and post Botox if it is needed around the mouth area.  HSV can present itself anywhere on the face post trauma; however, it is rare post Botox injection. 


Old Greenwich Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox and herpes

If you are getting treatment for smoker's lines (around the mouth) and that is where you are getting Botox, then you would benefit from a preventative dose of an oral antiviral therapy. For that matter, for anything that traumatizes the area in and around a cold sore (e.g. laser, fillers), consider prophylactic oral antiviral therapy. If however you are treating say the forehead or crow's feet, then you would not need to worry about a herpes reactivation.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Botox Treatment with history of Herpes

There are no contraindications for Botox treatments when one has a history of Herpetic lesions. If an active lesion or outbreak is present it is best to avoid injection until it is resolved. One can also get a script for an antiviral medication like Valtrex to suppress and prevent flare ups. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Botox and herpes

Botox injections are not contraindicated if you have a history of herpes.  You should not have facial injections if there are active lesions on your face.  Oral antiviral medication is available if you have frequent outbreaks.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Herpes and Botox?

Without an active outbreak there is no contraindication to having Botox...Best wishes and good luck.

Shayne Webb, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Of course...

as long as the blisters / active lesion is not where the treatment will be...so obviously genital herpes is a non-issue...so is inactive herpes...and if you have herpes on you lip and plan an injection into your forehead, that's okay too...no harm waiting but really no need to...

Ken Landow, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.6 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Can a person with herpes get Botox?

Yes - as long as the virus is inactive there should not be an issue with receiving botox injections.

Jeremy A. Benedetti, MD
Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Can a person with #herpes get #Botox?

Absolutely. As long as you don't have any active vesicles / cold sores it is fine to undergo Botox treatment. If you do have a cold sore and are prone to them it would be worthwhile to wait until after the cold sore has healed or take a course of Valtrex provided by your physician Botox injector.  

Stephen Weber MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon

Is Herpes a contraindication for Botox

If you have an active Herpetic lesion I would advise you to delay your treatment till the infection has subsided, which usually takes about a week or two.  If you are concerned about inducing an outbreak of herpes because of Botox injection, this can easily be managed by placing you on a very short course of an antiviral medication like Valtrex before your injections.

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox and infections

Botox is a great facial injection but if you have an active facial herpes infection I would treat with Valtrex first.  Once the infection is clear there is no reason why you couldn't then get Botox injections.
