Can Botox transfer a virus or other infectious agents?

Can Botox cause cancer? I know that Botox is made from human plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents but can also contain blood cancers? Is that true ????Can someone get a virus or blood cancer from Botox????

Doctor Answers 6

Botox and cancer

There is no risk of transmission of infections, viruses or cancer from Botox injections.  I do recommend always having Botox performed by or under the supervision of an experienced physician practicing in facial aesthetics.


Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Botox does not carry Infections

Botox is the most common cosmetic injectable being currently performed.  If you are having Botox performed from a board certified dermatologist there are no associated risks of viruses or cancers. 

Botox and Cancer

Botox has been used for years without any problems and almost no risk of infection, cancer ect.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Can Botox transfer a virus or other infectious agents?

Botox has been in clinical use for over 20 years and has a very safe track record. If obtained from legitimate sources, there should no risk of these types of problems.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

OK, bunch of misinformation here...

Botox is not made from human plasma...Botox is made from bacteria which have been "trained" to make botulinum toxin. This involves, often times, putting a small piece of DNA in the bacterias own DNA so it makes the protein we want (Botox) at the same time its making all the proteins it needs for its own survival. This process is used in a making lot of vaccines and other proteins. This protein is then separated from the rest of the proteins, collected and voila, Botox.

There is NO EVIDENCE that Botox can cause cancer, Ebola, plague or any other viral infection so find something else to worry about. Serious, find something else to worry about.

Robert Frank, MD
Munster Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
