Which IPL laser is most effective in treating poikiloderma?

Doctor Answers 5

Poikiloderma / Redness on Neck, Chest, Face

I like yellow laser, excel v or pulsed dye/vbeam laser to treat this over IPL.  See an expert for options.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Poikiloderma

Poikiloderma  is best treated with lower wavelength intense pulsed light. Most IPL systems have a handpiece or filter for skin rejuvenation/vascular/pigment.   The Cynosure maxG system is very effective,  but many other systems will be effective as well. 

 Best wishes 

Daniel J. Givens, MD
Dubuque Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

IPL and poikiloderma

What an excellent question! IPL (intense pulsed light) is a great treatment for this issue. The Cynosure MaxG is my preferred choice of laser to treat poikiloderma. I find that people need fewer treatments, while still obtaining exceptional results. 

IPL vs laser - most effective in treating poikiloderma?

Thank you for your question. To help you understand, there is a big difference between IPL - Intense Pulsed Light therapy and a Laser therapy. IPL devices put out light energy with many wavelengths while lasers usually provide only one wavelength. Typically, IPL recover periods are less than laser treatments. Patients often require a series IPL treatments. 

In my experience, most patients prefer IPL treatments for your condition. IPL does a great job at simultaneously improving unwanted redness and brown. It can also improve skin contour. 

While technology is always improving, I have had excellent results using IPL devices made by many manufactures - Syneron, Lumenis, ESC, InMode, etc. So it is more about the operator vs. the device. 

The attached reference can show you the results with IPL. 

Michael Kulick, MD, DDS
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Poikiloderma

Thanks for your question.  We use KTP if there is a lot of redness, or my favorite, pulsed dye.  IPL is not as long lasting but can be ok for mild sun damage.  Best of luck!

Amy Y. Paul, DO, FAAD
Grand Junction Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
