How can I can rid of of Malar bags? (photos)

What treatments do you recommend to get rid of festoons or Malar bags.!

Doctor Answers 5


Festoons are a difficult but common problem and require a customized approach.  We've had good results with Ulthera and more recently Thermi Tight and Thermi smooth.  These are devices that stimulate collagen to create an adhesion between the skin and underlying soft tissue where the fluid of the festoon collects.  I'll often fill the area to lift the festoon first, depending on the patient , as that is sometimes effective but the choice of filler is critical.  Make sure to choose a board certified surgeon who is a specialist in this area and with cosmetic fillers and devices.

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Malar fat pad removal

Kyocera and Bayer are attempting to get FDA approval for a fat dissolving injection which should help. I have used phosphatidyl choline fat dissolving injections with some success.Liposuction is too risky for the thin skin there as it may cause indentations.

Gregory Herbich, MD
Honolulu Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Filler injections not surgery are best for malar bags.

The surgical procedures to correct malar bags cause extensive scarring around the eye and are not always effective.  Filler injections can help.

Treating festoons

I recommend hyaluronic acid filler for this problem.  It also may improve in some people with regular use of an oral antihistamine and control of allergy.  Also make sure you have your thyroid checked to make sure you are not getting edema from hypothyroidism.

Karen Stolman, MD
Sandy Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Filler for Festoons or Malar Bags

Thank you for your question.

Injectable Fillers can do an excellent job of camouflaging lower eyelid festoons or malar bags.

To be sure, see two or more board-certified providers in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have these treatments.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews
