Concerns with using Kenalog/5fu (Photo)

I had Belliafill injections in my tear throughs eight months ago and I'm very unhappy with the results. I understand Bellafill is a permanent product but I am hoping that some of it may be scar tissue due to excessive swelling that I had in the beginning, I read a lot about the Kenalog/5FU combination for dissolving lumps. Would this be a good idea for me ? I am afraid of the side effects. Can 5fu be used alone ?

Doctor Answers 4

Excess Filler in tear trough: Treatment options?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Good Day. Thank you for your question and photograph.

Simple answer: yes, 5FU can be sued alone with re-inejction 3-5 weeks.

Kenalog word well, however, it can also result in fat atrophy and producing an indentation.

Surgical excision through an hidden incision inside your lower eyelid (transconjunctival approach) is also an option, although I recommend kenalog or 5FU injections first.

Best of luck. 


Las Vegas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Bellafill Tear Trough Correction FU Kenalog

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Bellafill injection into the tear trough can be extremely rewarding as well as risky and challenging.

Augmentation typically decreases over the first month followed by a return of volume over the next few months.  Injection of FU and or Kenalog can decrease the amount of collagen formed around the microspheres resulting in partial improvement of over correction.

The combination of both medications has decreased the frequency of Kenalog side effects drastically.

Suneva the distributor of Bellafill shows results lasting up to five years.  PMMA microspheres compose twenty percent and collagen eighty percent of Bellafill.  The microshperes do not reabsorb or decompose; the amount of collagen produced surrounding the PMMA changes with time and age.

Most patients elect to have a less permanent filler injected for the first time to see what can be done. Afterwards they often choose Bellafill to give longer lasting results. 




Luis A. Cenedese, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon

Bellafill cannot be dissolved, only removed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We are specialists in the removal of Artefill from the face and body. Inflammatory mediators can wreak havoc on permanent fillers, causing swelling and pain. Early removal is key. I would use SwellX to reduce swelling, if possible. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Dissolving Bellafill

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi and thank you for your question! For this and a few other reasons, I don't recommend Bellafill for tear troughs and for any filler injections under the eyes, I stick to Restylane Silk, Volbella or Belotero. In your case, the strategy depends on how visible the lumps are. If not that much, then being patient can sometimes be the best approach. The collagen in Bellafill tends to break down over time and some of the lumps will hopefully go away on their own. Bellafill has a stimulatory components as well, but it has been designed in a way to reduce significant lump formation. If after waiting for sometime you don't see improvements, then you can discuss the options to break down the filler with an experienced physician, but at this time and if you had the injections recently and if the results do not bother you significantly, allowing more time might do the trick. I hope it helps and good luck! 

Elham Jafari, MD
Irvine Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
