Can you get an infection 10 years after biogel injections?

can you get infections after 10 years of getting biogel injections in your buttocks?

Doctor Answers 3

Infection After Biogel Injections/Implantation

Yes you can get infection years after permanent fillers. I suggest you see an expert for evaluation.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Removal of silicone from the buttocks

Inflammation after silicone injections are common. Longterm and chronic foreign body reaction can cause pain, deformity, and soft tissue fibrosis. Our office specializes in the removal of silicone using several techniques. Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Bio-Gel !!!

Unfortunally Yes. There have been cases of inflammatory process accompanied with  infections of the area years after the injection of silicone.

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
