Would composite veneers to straighten my smile be possible? (photos)

With the way my top teeth are crooked, is it possible to get composite veneers to correct and straighten the appearance of my smile? Especially with the left k9 tooth the way it is. I would really love to get porcelain veneers but unfortunately monetary wise that won't be possible for another few years..but I'm sick of having zero confidence because of my smile. Thanks for all your help. Ashley

Doctor Answers 6

Veneers

Yes you can do it with composite, the problem is that is not a long term solution and sooner or later they will stain and if you want to change shape, size and color veneers would be a best solution and you will reach great results! You will love your smile, check what we are doing in dental tourism, you will get up to 60 % below the prices you will get back home and the same brands and quality.

Composite veneers, Invisalign

 Dear Ashley1313:

 As a prosthodontist,  I have spent over 20 years repairing dental work on people that have started just like you. All you want is to be able to smile confidently. composite veneers will not do that. Confidence comes from within. However if you look at your smile you will notice that the problem is not the shape of your teeth but the position.

 If you place composite on the teeth on the right they will look too big and your smile will still be uneven. By looking to save money, you will create major problems. Porcelain veneers are not a solution either. They will force you to have dentistry done and redone every 10 to 15 years.

 There is only one, proper course of treatment in your case that will create a better situation for the rest of your life, and it is Orthodontics.   Invisalign Orthodontics is a great option for you and in my eyes the only one. The teeth will be positioned in their proper position and the Aesthetic  and functional benefits will be remarkable.

 You can easily locate an orthodontist or a dentist who performs Invisalign Orthodontics in New York City.

 Do not be a penny wise and pound foolish.

Straighten teeth, composite veneer

Hi:

Composite veneer and a bit of selective recountoring can be an option in your case.  The main concern with composite veneer would be staining and possible chipping.  Tea, coffee, red wine can stain composite much faster than natural teeth and biting on a sandwich could also chip the composite veneers.

Best,

Dr. Maddahi

Kourosh Maddahi, DDS
Beverly Hills Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Composite Veneers

Composite veneers can make your teeth look better. Done properly, they can last for years. Your teeth would need to be slightly reshaped so that they will look "straight" when the process is complete. Being in NY, you can definitely find a dentist who can do a great job for you. I hope this helps!

Would composite veneers to straighten my smile be possible?

Absolutely!   Direct resin veneers should be least expensive because they are done in 1 visit with no dental laboratory fee.  Another plus is that they do not require any filing down or removal of any healthy tooth structure, unlike porcelain veneers which usually do.  So no tooth sensitivity!  If done properly, they will not cause any gum problems and they should last for many years.   They can be easily and inexpensively touched up periodically if necessary to maintain their beauty and to extend their life expectancy.  The results are totally dependent on the experience, skills,  and artistry of the dentist, so be very selective in your choice.  When interviewing dentists, ask them what their fees are, or better yet, tell them what you can afford to pay.  Realize that the more talented dentists may charge more, but this is not always true.  Look for a dentist with a heart and with a passion for helping people.  It will be all worth it because your self esteem and confidence will soar with a beautiful smile.  Good luck!

Composite veneers to improve crooked smile #DrSoftTouch

Thanks for posting your question, Ashley. Composite veneers can be used to fix your smile in just one visit with an experienced cosmetic dentist. While composite veneers are more cost effective than porcelain veneers, it's important to keep in mind that they are made of a resin material that can chip and stain easily and usually only last 2-5 years. Generally speaking, porcelain veneers look better and last longer. The best thing to do is find an experienced cosmetic dentist who will give you the results you desire. I hope this helps.  Click "save" under my name, if you'd like to ask me more questions in the future.
