Can a mole appear again after removal?

I had a mole on my chin from by birth itselt with the same size and colour, after that I removed it by plastic surgery , but after 2 years after surgery I donno what it is weather its cuming back or its an infection, can u let me know waether mole can appear againg after removal..

Doctor Answers 2

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

Moles can come back even after removal. I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist with experience in mole removals and lasers.  Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Can a mole appear again after removal?

Thank you for your question.  If a mole is not completely removed there is the possibility that it returns.  Have your plastic surgeon evaluate your chin to rule out an infection and to offer definite treatment recommendations.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
