Burning at incision site 3 days post op?

I had a tummy tuck, lipo, and breasts August done a few days ago. The pain is getting more bearable as each day progresses, but I have noticed a burning sensation along the left side of my tummy tuck incision when I get up and move around. The burning only lasts a few minutes, but it is intense. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 8

Burning at incision site 3 days post op?

Dear Rockyplace99In the early period after an abdominoplasty, having unusual sensations occurs often. Just having the burning sensation you describe is not worrisome. If it become recurring or any changes occur with th swelling of your abdomen, see you surgeon quickly. You most likely have a followup visit early this week. Show him or her the area and make sure all is well.


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Mommy makeover recovery

It sounds like nerve pain probably from a stretched nerve.  It should improve over time, but it's always best to contact your surgeon for advice when something is concerning.  Positioning, massage, or ice can sometimes help with the symptoms.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Burning at incision site 3 days post op

Thank you for your questions.  After a tummy tuck and liposuction, you may feel different nerve sensations which are normal.  An examination would be needed to answer your question.  Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Healing of incisions

It may take several months for a patient’s scars to soften, for sensation to return, and for relaxing of the tight sensation in the abdomen. In the case of extensive surgery, abdominoplasty recovery can be uncomfortable and may take longer. Scars may stay red, become thick or widen. It can take 12-18 months for the scars to settle. These can be improved with topical treatments such as BioCorneum, Scar Guard, Scar Fade and Mederma. Redness can be improved with laser treatments and the scars can be kept narrow with products such as Embrace.  On occasion, keloids or hypertrophic scars can develop and will need treatment including Kenalog, 5FU and laser.If you feel that the burning sensation is not decreasing as time continues it would be best to visit your surgeon in person to have the areas of incision evaluated and make sure that healing is progressing properly. Best of luck!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Burning at incision site 3 days post op

Congratulations on your recent surgery.  The first 3 days after surgery are usually the most difficult and things tend to get better and better as time goes on from this point.  It can be normal to have burning sensations or electrical sensations after surgery related to irritation of nerves after surgery.  Nerves are irritated by swelling, stretching,
trauma, etc... and they do their best to heal but sometimes give off sensations as they do it.  Be sure to contact your plastic surgeon's office for advice as she/he knows you and your surgery the best.

Mommy make-over - intense pain at one site when walking

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.
  • Your pain is probably from a drain, a suture or a fold of the garment where it is pinching you.
  • Please contact your surgeon's office for directions on how to deal with this -
  • You may need to be seen.
  • In the early post-operative period, please contact your own surgeon with any questions.
  • You paid for post-operative care with your surgical fee -
  • And only your surgeon know what was done and what to expect.

Burning at incision site 3 days PostOp

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your surgery.  Because of the stretch that is placed on your abdominal tissues, it is not uncommon for the nerves within the skin to become irritated.  Once a nerve is irritated it can result in differing sensations to the tissues including a burning or electrical sensation.  This tends to improve with time as your swelling resolves and skin relaxes but may take 6 months or longer.  Hang in there and inform your surgeon who can follow you along closely to ensure your steady improvement. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


