Is it good to take diuretics before surgery?

Extended tummy tuck is in 2 days!

Doctor Answers 4

Is it good to take diuretics before surgery?

In general, if one is otherwise healthy, it is not a good idea to take a diuretic prior to a surgery.  With any surgery, including an extended tummy tuck there are fluid loses and taking a diuretic could result in dehydration which could be dangerous.  Check first with your surgeon before taking any diuretic before your surgery.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.


San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Diuretics before Surgery

Surgery, especially one as extensive as an extended Tummy tuck, causes significant stress on the body in general and the kidneys to maintain homeostasis of all the systems. Anything you do to change the normal body systems such as taking diuretics or dieting, etc. makes the body's job harder and, therefore, jeopardizes the safety of the procedure. Therefore, do not take diuretics before surgery unless your anesthesiologist has requested you do so and prescribed them. 

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


I appreciate your question. I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon as every surgeon has their own respective pre op protocol for his/her patients.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you will be healing following surgery. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

Diuretic before surgery?

No, it is a bad idea to take diuretics before surgery.  This can dehydrate you and seriously throw off electrolyte balance in your system, making you a higher risk for complications from anesthesia.  Just continue a normal healthy diet and follow the instructions of your PCP and PS regarding medications.
