Scar line from TT - should it be straight or curved?

I've been looking at many photos of the scar line from a Tummy Tuck. Some go from hip to hip and are nice and straight but some are wavy and kind of all over the place.. Does it just depend on the surgeon or should it be wavy and not straight

Doctor Answers 8

TT incision line

Thank you for your question.The incision from a tummy tuck depends on a couple different factors such as the doctor’s technique, the patient’s desired outcome and how the patient’s body heals. If you make a curved incision then this allows the surgeon to remove more skin without increasing length or size of incision. Plastic surgeons will always try and place the incision line as discretely as possible and there are options to help reduce the appearance of the incision scar by the use of topical scar creams or laser treatments. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Scar from a tummy tuck, straight or curved?

      The design of a tummy tuck scar is to produce an optimal result while attempting to keep the scar hidden in a bathing suit.  Unfortunately, even though the scar may be measured to be symmetrical, scar migration can occur.  This is thought to be due to tissue elasticity variations combined with scarring differences that occur during the post-op period and cause the scar to look wavy or uneven.  Don't let a wavy scar discourage you from getting a tummy tuck as the overall flattening and contour improvement are well worth it

John Zavell, MD, FACS
Toledo Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Scar line from TT - should it be straight or curved

Thank you for your excellent question.  The incision chosen for any aesthetic surgery is largely based on the anatomy of the patient.  Depending on the location of excess skin and adipose tissue, the incision line will either be tapered or maintained straight in order to maximize the patient's goal appearance.  Once in the recovery stage the final position of the incision will depend on individual healing factors.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Tummy tuck scar

Scar will be influenced by patient's presentation- where the skin fold crease is which can be wavy in nature- and surgeon technique. I try to place a low and shorter scar where possible. This needs to be discussed during consultation.

Scar line from TT

Thank you for your question.  The scar line from a tummy tuck will vary from surgeon to surgeon and patient to patient.  The location of a patient's excess skin as well as their skin elasticity and thickness of fatty tissue will influence scar location.  Your surgeon should be able to give you a pretty good idea of where your scar will likely be located prior to the procedure based on your examination.  Hope this helps.  

Straight or curved tummy tuck incision

Although there are minor differences in the design of the lower abdominal incision, all surgeons will strive for symmetry so it looks the same on both sides.  these markings are meticulously placed prior to the procedure. Unfortunately in some cases, the incision lines will settle into slightly different positions after everything heals.  Many factors can contribute to this, including the quality and the elasticity of the skin, wound healing issues, and existing asymmetries between the sides prior to surgery.  Revisions can be done and in many cases which can improve the appearance of the scar. Seek a consultation from a board-certified plastic surgeon who is experienced with abdominoplasty. Best wishes to you!

Erik Miles, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck

Hello and thank you for your question. The style of the incision depends on your surgeon's technique and on your individual anatomy.  For appropriate patients, I prefer a low and short scar, all below the bikini line.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Tummy tuck incision: straight or curved?

The incision for a tummy tuck should be based on several factors: your anatomy, the location and the amount of the tissue to be removed and your preference for undergarments/bathing suit so that the ultimate resulting scar can be concealed.Plan to consult a Board Certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in tummy tuck who can show you ample numbers of photos of previous patients and their results. Each and every patient is individualized so there shouldn't be a "cookie cutter" pattern of the incision.

Tad Grenga, MD, FACS
Norfolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
