What can cause seroma a month after tummy tuck?

Had my tummy tuck (no lipo) on 10/30/15. Healing perfectly and all of a sudden today I noticed a substantial amount of swelling and fluit on my left hip where my scar ends. It is very scary and feels like a mini water bed on my side. Should I be worried, no fever or any sign of infection. Will it have to be drained?

Doctor Answers 5

Swelling post tummy

I would go to your surgeon.It sounds like a seroma and he may need to do a needle aspiration which he can do in the office.It is painless.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Causes of seromas

Hello dear, thanks for your question. Seromas develop as a result of damage to blood and lymphatic vessels that occurs during surgery or as the result of an injury. Fluid and cells from the damaged vessels leak into the tissues and form a soft fluid collection. Seromas are most common after extensive surgeries or those that involve disruption of a large amount of tissue, including surgeries performed for breast cancer, extensive reconstructive or plastic surgeries such as breast augmentation and abdominoplasties (tummy tucks), and hernia repairs. Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

What can cause seroma a month after tummy tuck?

YES! late occurring postop TT seroma or hematoma are concerning. Maybe you were to active? You need immediate examination and possible drainage. Have you called your surgeon YET??? 

Serum one month after tummy tuck

Hi, there.
Although drains are normally removed when patients' body does not produce too much fluid, drains may have been removed too soon or patients may have been too active to produce a large amount of fluid. 
Depending on the amount of seroma present, it may need to be aspirated.  
I would advise limiting physical activity and to wear compression garment until you follow up with your plastic surgeon.
Best regards.

Seroma 1 month after tummy tuck/abdominoplasty

Seroma is possible one month after surgery. If yours is as notable as you say, you may need to have it drained. I recommend you get in touch with your surgeon and discuss the matter.

It is imperative that you seek the advice of a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and has extensive experience in tummy tuck / abdominoplasty.

I wish you the best.

Dr. Gabbay.

Joubin Gabbay, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
